Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


Barrington Senior McCall Braun (Center Red) wins the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.60 during the Class 3A Girls Track and Field Sectionals at Lake Zurich. | Mark Ukena/Sun-Times Media

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Antioch 1, Lake Forest Academy 0

Antioch: WP Ryan Karagiorgas CG, H, 3 K; Christian Norris 1-for-3, RBI

Evanston 6, Waukegan 1

Evanston (16-10-1, 7-6 Central Suburban South): WP Dylan Mulvihil 5 IP, 2 H; Sam Evans 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI

Libertyville 7, Downers North 3

Libertyville: Conor Simpson 3-for-4, 3 RBI

Morgan Park 10, Harlan 0

Morgan Park (17-7, 9-4 Jackie Robinson South): WP Christian Lipscomb 5 IP, 0 H, 9 K, 3 BB, 2-for-3, 2B, RBI; James Davison 2-for-4, 3B, 4 RBI, 2 R

ALLEMAN

Alleman 5, Holy Trinity 2

 

SOFTBALL

Warren 12, Vernon Hills 2

IMMACULATE CONCEPTION

Burlington Central 16, Aurora Central 5

Burlington Central (18-7): Emily Kisch 7 RBI

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Huntley 4, Grayslake North 0

Huntley (15-6): Deanna Hecht 2 goals; Taryn Jakubowski 3 assists

New Trier 2, Fremd 0

New Trier (24-1): Maggie Armstrong, Kelly Maday goal each; Dani Kaufman 6 saves

CLASS 3A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

ROLLING MEADOWS

Rolling Meadows 3, Hoffman Estates 2

Rolling Meadows: Katherine Perille 2 goals

ZION-BENTON

Waukegan 4, Zion-Benton 0

Waukegan (4-15): Jasmine Acosta 2 goals

CLASS 2A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

HUBBARD

Hubbard 7, Kenwood 0

RICHARDS

Richards 8, Rich Central 0

CLASS 1A REGIONAL FINALS

BOWEN

Carver 5, St. Francis de Sale 0

GUERIN

Pritzker 2, Guerin 1

Pritzker: Esmeralda Santillanes G-W goal

HINCKLEY-BIG ROCK

Lisle 2, Hinckley-Big Rock 1

Lisle: Kelsey Kretman, Kara Lue, goal each

IMMACULATE CONCEPTION

Immaculate Conception 3, Timothy Christian 0

MANTENO

Manteno 3, Bishop McNamara 0

REED-CUSTER

Coal City 3, Herscher 2, PK

Coal City: Brittany Jezik, Tori Knutson goal each

RIDGEWOOD

Ridgewood 5, Gordon Tech 3

WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN

St. Edward 6, Westminster Christian 0

WESTMONT

St. Joseph 5, Tepeyac 0

St. Joseph: Maddy Torres 2 goals

 

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Lake Zurich d. North Chicago 25-8, 25-13

Lake Zurich (23-10): Matt Carmody 7 kills; Jon Gaide 6 kills; Pat Bush 19 assists

Libertyville d. Mundelein 25-18, 20-25, 25-9

St. Francis d. Glenbard West 25-20, 25-23

St. Francis (28-5): Joe Denny 11 kills

Stevenson d. Antioch 25-13, 25-10

Stevenson: Keenan Herman 5 kills; Nicholas Perozzi 13 assists

EVANSTON

Deerfield d. Grant 25-6, 25-13

Deerfield d. Marian Central 25-11, 25-14

Deerfield d. Von Steuben 25-14, 25-19

Joliet West d. Lincoln Park 25-16, 25-12

Joliet West d. Northside 25-8, 25-10

Lincoln Park d. Northside 25-23, 19-25, 25-15

Loyola d. Joliet West 25-18, 25-18

Loyola (23-4): David Wieczorek 16 kills

Loyola d. Lincoln Park 25-11, 25-21

Loyola d. Northside 25-10, 25-9

RICHARDS

Pool A

Brother Rice d. Warren 25-15, 25-23

Brother Rice d. St. Ignatius 25-17, 25-16

Warren d. St. Ignatius 25-20, 25-15

Pool B

Downers North d. Stagg 25-19, 25-15

Richards d. Stagg 25-21, 25-23

Richards d. Downers North 15-25, 26-28, 25-20

Pool C

Lyons d. Morton 25-21, 26-28, 25-20

Lyons d. St. Rita 25-23, 25-23

Morton d. St. Rita 25-12, 25-15

Pool D

Lincoln-Way West d. Hinsdale South 25-11, 25-12

WW South d. Hinsdale South 25-10, 25-13

WW South d. Lincoln-Way West 25-21, 25-21

WILLOWBROOK

Addison Trail d. Geneva 25-22, 25-16

Addison Trail d. Hinsdale Central 25-16, 18-25, 20-18

Addison Trail d. Leyden 25-16, 25-15

 

BOYS WATER POLO

SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

GLENBROOK SOUTH

Loyola 13, New Trier 4

Loyola: Cameron Shewchuck 4 goals

Niles West 11, Glenbrook South 8

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Andrew 11, Lockport 8

Sandburg 11, Lincoln-Way Central 4

LYONS

Fenwick 14, St. Patrick 6

Fenwick (28-4): Danny Farmer 5 goals

Lyons 10, Oak Park-River Forest 7

METEA VALLEY

Naperville Central 15, York 4

Naperville North 15, Neuqua Valley 8

MUNDELEIN

Mundelein 10, Libertyville 7

Stevenson 12, Barrington 4

PALATINE

Fremd 14, Hersey 11

Palatine 16, Conant 10

Palatine: Kristian Kalev 10 goals

ST. IGNATIUS

De La Salle 18, Latin 7

St. Ignatius 10, Northside 5

STAGG

Brother Rice 10, Curie 9

Brother Rice: Matt Bachler 4 goals

Stagg 12, St. Rita 5

Zack Amendola 4 goals

 

GIRLS WATER POLO

GLENBROOK SOUTH

Loyola 9, Maine East 4

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Andrew 7, Lincoln-Way Central 2

Lincoln-Way East 11, Lincoln-Way North 3

LYONS

Fenwick 11, York 4

Lyons 7, Oak Park-River Forest 6

METEA VALLEY

Naperville Central 11, Neuqua Valley 5

Naperville North 11, St. Charles North 4

MUNDELEIN

Mundelein 10, Wheeling 9

Stevenson 18, Lake Forest 2

PALATINE

Conant 14, Barrington 3

Palatine 10, Fremd 9

ST. IGNATIUS

Evanston 6, Lane 3

St. Ignatius 17, Young 6

STAGG

Bremen Co-op 11, Sandburg 10

Mother McAuley 18, Richards Co-op 6

Mother McAuley: Fran Williamson 8 goals

 

BOYS GYMNASTIC STATE FINALS

at Hinsdale Central

Teams: WW South Co-op 161.55, Stevenson 153.7, Lyons 153.65, Glenbard West 151.9, Niles West 148.6, Libertyville 143.3, Deerfield 141.75, Downers South 138.8

All-around: David MacDonald, WW South Co-op, 56.1; Ethan Sansone, WW South Co-op, 54.2; Chris Rediehs, Lyons, 53.45; Zack Gilbert, Stevenson, 53.3; Alex Pong, Libertyville, 53.1; Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu, Niles West, 52.55; Max Diab, Glenbard West, 52.25; Steve Merena, Elgin, 51.85; Eugene Boguslavsky, Glenbard South, 50.4; Ryan Durkin, Naperville Central, 50.1

 

BOYS TENNIS

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Teams: Loyola 39, St. Ignatius 34, Fenwick 27, De La Salle 26, Providence 22, Mount Carmel 21, Brother Rice 19, Bishop McNamara 12, St. Rita 12

 

Popular Stories

Tag(s): Featured  Top News  Scores