Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


Sophie Leib-Neri kicks the game-winning goal against Lane in the Public League final. | Patrick Gleason/For Sun-Times Media

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Geneva 6, Elgin 5

Geneva: WP Ben Slattery IP, 2 H, ER, R, K, 0 BB; Jack Wassel 3-for-4, 2 RBI; Nick Fitzmaurice, Garrett Davis 2B each

Herscher 7, Iroquois West 2

Herscher (26-6): WP P.J. Fuller 4 IP, 2 H, 8 K; Luke Azzarelli 3-for-3

Illiana Christian 9, Glenbard West 6

Illiana Christian (12-14, 11-4 Metro Suburban): Jack Hillegonds 4-for-4, R, 3 RBI; Caleb Jonkman 3-for-4, 3 R

Lockport 2, Sandburg 1

Lockport (14-15, 9-2 SouthWest Suburban Blue): WP Mike Formella 3 ⅓ IP, 0 R; Tyler Hair G-W R

Minooka 10, Romeoville 0

Minooka: WP Joe Butler 3 IP, H, 0 ER, 0 R, 2 K, 0 BB; Jake Null 2-for-3, 2 1B, 2 RBI; Brennan Polcyn 1-for-3, RBI

Morris 4, Kaneland 1

Morris (14-12, 9-6 Northern Illinois Big 12 East): Matt Walker CG, 4 H, R, 5 K, 0 BB

Plainfield Central 1, Plainfield North 0

Plainfield Central: WP Austin Weitendorf CG, 8 H, 3 K

Reavis 2, T.F. South 1

Reavis (11-17, 8-8 South Suburban Red): WP Jorge Hernandez 6 IP, 0 ER, 6 H, 3 K

St. Joseph 10, Seton 0

St. Joseph (5-21): WP Bryan Martinez 3 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 0 R, 2 K, 0 BB; RJ Brown 3-for-3, 2 1B, 3-R HR

Solorio 6, St. Ignatius 3

Solorio (20-7): WP Doug Ondera CG

 

SOFTBALL

Burlington Central 15, North Boone 0

Burlington Central (17-7, 10-2 Big Northern East): WP Courtney Neubauer 3 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 0 R, K, BB; Alyssa Mish 2-for-2, 2 RBI; Shelby Young 2-for-3, 3B

Cary-Grove 12, Dundee-Crown 6

Chicago Christian 6, Rosary 4

Chicago Christian (11-15, 4-9 Suburban Christian Blue): Sam Kubik 2-for-4, 2 R, RBI; Rosary: Sarah Williams 3-for-4, RBI; Sam Phelps 2-for-4, 2 RBI; Jessica Wade 1-for-3, RBI, 2 SB

Geneva 4, Streamwood 3

Geneva: WP Rachel Fanella CG, 5 H, 0 ER, 3 R, 3 K, 3 BB; Anna Geary, Annika Radabaugh HR each; Emily Plocinski 2-for-4, 2B

Indian Creek 16, Hinckley-Big Rock 2

Lincoln-Way East 9, Joliet Central 0

Lincoln-Way East (20-7, 8-4 SouthWest Suburban Blue): WP Anna Selvaggio 5 IP, 1 H, 4 K; 1-for-5, 2 RBI; Jenny Van Geertry 3-for-4, R, 3 RBI

Marist 5, Lockport 1

Marist (18-7-1): WP Zariya Gonzalez CG, 3 H, 0 ER; Brooke Wyderski 3-for-4, solo HR, 3 R; Brooke Wilson 1-for-1, R, RBI

Newark 9, Gardner-South Wilmington 5

Newark (13-7): Caroline Erickson 3-for-4, 2 RBI; Jasmine Mitchell 2-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI

Sandburg 5, Stagg 3

Sandburg (17-11, 8-4 SouthWest Suburban Blue): WP Maddie Poole 5 ⅓ IP, 2 R, 2 H, K; Madeline Hanley 2-for-4, 2 RBI, R

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Washington 10, Solorio 0

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Benet 0, Hinsdale Central 0

Bloom 9, Rich East 0

Bloom (15-1, 10-0 Southland): Jasmin Villanueva, Maria Narcisi 2 goals each

Coal City 4, Wilmington 0

Coal City (10-3, 7-2 Interstate Eight): Natalie Norris, Alicia Matusiak goal, assist each

Crete-Monee 7, Rich Central 0

Crete-Monee (8-8, 6-2 Southland): Adrianna Vera 2 goals

Geneva 4, Glenbard South 0

Geneva (13-5-2): Courtney Lavdas goal; Mary Landry 2 goals; Michaela Loebel goal, assist

Grayslake North 6, Hampshire 0

Grayslake North (10-8, 4-2 Fox Valley Fox): Chelsea Olson 3 goals, assist

Huntley 7, Jacobs 0

Lincoln-Way West 2, Lockport 1

Lincoln-Way West (15-4-1): Natalie Tannura, Kendall Watson goal each

Warren 3, Maine South 1

Warren (12-6-2): Kristen Huard 2 goals; McKenna Hofflander goal

PUBLIC LEAGUE FINAL

Young 1, Lane 0, PK

 

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Barrington d. Conant 25-17, 25-16

Barrington: Grant Walsh, Sean Frey 5 kills each; Grant Walsh 13 assists

Bartlett d. Larkin 25-17, 25-7

Benet d. Addison Trail 25-23, 25-19

Buffalo grove d. Highland Park 25-18, 25-16

De La Salle d. Gordon Tech 25-21, 25-13

Glenbard East d. Naperville North 25-13, 25-14

Glenbard East: Nick Symonds 6 kills, 5 blocks, 5 digs; Cory Soehren 15 assists; Brad Cardott 7 digs

Highland Park d. Lincoln Park 25-19, 15-25, 25-22

Highland Park (8-7): Marco Beber 10 kills, 6 digs; Christopher Mena 7 kills, 3 blocks; Hector Martinez 12 digs

Hinsdale Central d. Willowbrook 18-25, 25-21, 25-17

Hinsdale Central: Devin Struck 20 digs; Kian Peterson 6 kills, 22 assists; Grant Kelly 7 kills, 7 blocks

Lake Park d. WW South 25-18, 25-23

Lincoln-Way East d. Andrew 25-13, 10-25, 25-18

Lincoln-Way East (32-1, 9-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): Mike Rosseto 5 kills

Lincoln-Way West d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-10, 25-19

Lincoln-Way North d. Stagg 25-12, 25-12

Lincoln-Way North (30-3, 8-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): Austin Faller 17 assists

Lockport d. Joliet Central 22-25, 25-17, 25-13

Lockport (17-11, 4-5 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Jon Wheaton, Matt Sadler 9 kills each

Loyola d. St. Ignatius 25-14, 25-13

Maine West d. Wheeling 25-20, 25-21

Naperville Central d. Glenbard North 19-25, 25-19, 27-25

Naperville Central: Jack Burton 22 kills

New Trier d. Maine South 25-18, 21-25, 25-23

Oak Forest d. Argo 25-15, 25-15

Oak Forest (23-10, 6-0 South Suburban Blue): Jeff Sprayberry 15 kills

St. Francis d. Wheaton Academy 25-23, 25-19

St. Francis (27-5): Jeff Jendryk 8 kills; Joe Denny 7 kills; Robert Smith 24 assists

St. Laurence d. Fenwick 26-24, 25-23

St. Laurence (10-12, 6-2 Catholic White): Jerry Soukal, Don Curley 7 kills each; Tim Delaney 16 assists, 6 kills

St. Rita d. Providence 25-23, 22-25, 25-23

St. Rita: Nick Spallina, Tim Dunleavy 10 kills each; Jake Marquardt 29 assists

Sandburg d. Bolingbrook 25-20, 25-16

Sandburg (24-8, 7-2 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Ian Zalewski 32 assists; Dan Tynski, Neil Naughton 9 kills each

Vernon Hills d. Warren 25-21, 25-21

Vernon Hills (20-8): Max Spiglanin 8 kills, 8 digs; Ryan Opitz 23 assists

 

GIRLS WATER POLO

SECTIONAL QUARTERFINALS

GLENBROOK SOUTH

Loyola 17, Glenbrook South 4

Maine East 4, Glenbrook North 3

Maine South 8, Hersey 5

New Trier 10, Prospect 1

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Andrew 16, Marian Catholic 5

Lincoln-Way Central 10, Homewood-Flossmoor 3

Lincoln-Way East 17, Bradley 3

Lincoln-Way North 11, Lincoln-Way West 6

LYONS

Fenwick 16, Resurrection 2

Oak Park-River Forest 14, Taft 0

York 15, Morton 7

METEA VALLEY

Naperville Central 15, Waubonsie Valley 2

Naperville North 13, St. Charles East 3

Neuqua Valley 11, Metea Valley 3

St. Charles North 13, Hinsdale Central 12

MUNDELEIN

Lake Forest 9, Libertyville 5

Mundelein 14, Buffalo Grove 4

Wheeling 12, Vernon Hills 8

PALATINE

Barrington 8, Schaumburg 7

Conant 13, Hoffman Estates 2

Fremd 16, St. Viator 3

Palatine 13, Rolling Meadows 2

ST. IGNATIUS

Evanston 13, Westinghouse 1

Lane 15, Jones Co-op 4

St. Ignatius 9, Latin 4

Young 9, Northside Co-op 8

STAGG

Bremen Co-op 23, Argo 4

Richards Co-op 12, Stagg 9

Sandburg 12, Curie 1

 

BOYS TENNIS

Northside 3, Taft 2

 

BOYS TRACK

THORNRIDGE

Teams: Thornton 123, Thornwood 116. Lincoln-Way Central 98, Lincoln-Way North 84, Thornridge 52

3200 relay: Lincoln-Way Central 8:16.10; 400 relay: Thornton 42.20; 3200 run: Matthew King, Thornwood, 9:56.60; 110 hurdles: Demitruis Mitchell, Thornton, 14.20; 100: Julian Hylton, Lincoln-Way North, 10.30; 800 run: Ben Zibricky, Lincoln-Way Central, 1:58.20; 800 relay: Thornridge, 1:32.10; 400: Percival Young, Thornton, 51.20; 300 hurdles: Mitchell, 39.00; 1,600: Tommy Kolacki, Lincoln-Way Central, 4:30.30; 200 dash: Hylton, 21.50; 1,600 relay: Thornton, 3:24.40; Long jump: JoWahn Brown, Thornton, 21-7.5; Triple jump: Brown, 45-9.5; Shot put: Jarvion Franklin, Andrew, 51-1; Discus: Dwayne Franklin, Thornwood, 125-3; Pole vault: Shaun Palgen, Lincoln-Way Central, 12-3; High jump: Leeshaun Evans, Thornridge, 6-1

 

GIRLS TRACK

CLASS 3A SECTIONALS

DEKALB

Teams: Cary-Grove 127, Huntley 62, Jacobs 48, Grant 46, Belvidere North 46

Local qualifiers: 3,200 relay: Jacobs, 9:31.15; Grant, 9:31.42; McHenry, 9:32.05; 400 relay: Crystal Lake South, 50.14; Crystal Lake Central, 50.42; 800 relay: Cary-Grove, 1:47.58; Harlem, 1:47.94; 1,600 relay: Hononegah, 4:01.04; Huntley, 4:04.65; Pole vault: Claire Dalman, Crystal Lake Central, 11-6; Delaney Lyman, Huntley, 11-0; Savannah Howie, McHenry, 10-6; High jump: Erika Sternard, Cary-Grove, 5-1; Nicole Robins, Cary-Grove, 5-1; Shot put: Nikki Freeman, Cary-Grove, 38-8.5; Olivia Roehri, Cary-Grove, 37-9.5; Kianna Clark, Crystal Lake South, 37-8.5; Triple jump: Tess Miller, Huntley, 36-2.5; Delaney Perrone, Cary-Grove, 35-11.5; Maggie Cherveny, Cary-Grove, 35-9.5; Discus: Freeman, 132-.5; Roehri, 123-4; 3,200: Kelsey Schrader, DeKalb, 11:14.24; 110 hurdles: Macy Tramblay, Huntley, 14.73; Eva Burk, Cary-Grove, 15.42; 100: Celeste Madda, Crystal Lake Central, 12.39; 800: Lauren Van Vlierbergen, Jacobs, 2:14.3; Morgan Schulz, Cary-Grove, 2:14.33; Brooke Drabek, Grant, 2:18.79; 400: Delany Basala, Grant, 58.93; Tina Driscoll, Huntley, 59.22; Kayla Giuliano, Jacobs, 59.43; 300: Schulz, 43.67; Taylor Schau, Crystal Lake South, 46.01; Emily Schmidt, Huntley, 46.03; 1,600: Lauren Opatrny, McHenry, 5:01.95; Van Vlierbergen, 5:07.58; Schrader, 5:15.61; Katie Purich, McHenry, 5:12.64; 200: Madda, Crystal Lake Central, 25.55; Schulz, 25.77

METEA VALLEY

Teams: West Aurora 100, St. Charles East 87, Hoffman Estates 57, Batavia 55, Metea Valley 49, Geneva 49

3,200 relay: Hoffman Estates, 9:24.63; St. Charles East, 9:26.23; Batavia, 9:28.6; Geneva, 9:30.0; 400 relay: St. Charles East, 49.15; Glenbard North, 49.55; 800 relay: Hoffman Estates 1:44.66; St. Charles East, 1:45.66; 1,600 relay: St. Charles East, 3:57.85; West Aurora, 4:00.4; Geneva, 4:00.96; Long jump: Emma Spagnola, West Aurora, 19-1.75; Allison Wahrman, Glenbard North, 17-8.75; Kyla Walton, West Aurora, 17-8; Hannah Schilb, St. Charles North, 17-7.75; Pole vault: Jessica Grill, St. Charles North, 10-0; Rebecca Moore, West Aurora, 9-6; High jump: Wahrman, 5-3; Kristin Higgins, Geneva, 5-3; Shot put: Banke Oginni, Hoffman Estates, 44-0; Courtney Morgan, Metea Valley 43-4; Holly Julifs, Metea Valley, 40-0; Maya Marion, West Aurora, 39-8; Triple jump: Wahrman, Glenbard North, 36-9.25; Allison Chmelik, St. Charles East, 36-2; Schilb, 36-1.5; Discus: Julifs, 139-11; Oginni, 136-6; Courtney Morgan, Metea Valley, 135-8; Samya Hunt, West Aurora, 128-9; 3,200: Gabby Juarez, Streamwood, 10:59.69; Ashley England, St. Charles North, 11:08.54; Ali Gutt, Schaumburg, 11:11.25; Kendall Cast, Metea Valley, 11:13.56; 110 hurdles: Spagnola, 14.2; Kayla Lawrence, Dundee-Crown, 15.48; 100: Hannah Schlaman, Batavia, 12.73; Elisa Zinn, West Aurora, 12.91; 800: Kathryn Adelman, Geneva, 2:18.21; Erin Falsey, Schaumburg, 2:18.48; 400: Jordan Shead, St. Charles East, 56.75; Foster Ignoffo, Geneva, 57.83; Simone Carr, Glenbard North, 58.0; Tamia Rayford, West Aurora, 59.3; 300 hurdles: Spagnola, 42.95; Walton, 46.56; Taylor Stieve, Batavia, 46.6; 1,600: Meagan Biddle, Hoffman Estates, 5:07.06; Juarez, 5:07.72; Torree Scull, St. Charles East, 5:08.38; Solome Haile, Hoffman Estates, 5:10.65; Erin Falsey, Schaumburg, 5:13.1; 200: Schlaman, 25.82; Darneisha Spann, Schaumburg, 26.41

MINOOKA

Teams: Minooka 96, Yorkville 84, Naperville North 66.5, Neuqua Valley 62, Naperville Central 54

3,200 relay: Naperville North, 9:22.19; Naperville North, 9:27.22; Naperville Central, 9:28.5; 400 relay: Naperville Central, 49.17; Waubonsie Valley, 49.59; 800 relay: Minooka, 1:43.91; Naperville Central, 1:44.33; Waubonsie Valley, 1:44.35; 1,600 relay: Minooka 4:03.31; Waubonsie Valley, 4:04.27; Long jump: Janile Rogers, Minooka, 18-11.5; Maya Neal, Neuqua Valley, 18-5; Anna Laudizio, Plainfield North, 17-6.25; Pole vault: Stephanie Mueller, Naperville North, 10-6; Brittany Mitchell, 10-0; High jump: Kenna Lonergan, Neuqua Valley, 5-7; Rachel Augius, Yorkville, 5-5; Shot put: Olivia Griswold, Neuqua Valley, 41-9; Mackenzie Lee, Yorkville, 38-9.5; Morganne Freeman, Naperville North, 38-2; Triple jump: Dominque Anderson, Yorkville, 36-1.5; Laudizio, 36-0; Elise Chao, Naperville North, 35-9.5; Jazmyne Tabb, Plainfield Central, 35-8; Discus: Alexis Pease, Minooka, 116-10; Freeman, 116-2; 3,200: Alexis Grandys, Yorkville, 11:00.92; Ashley Tutt, Minooka, 11:00.96; Elly DeTurris, Naperville North, 11:01.36; Claire Hamilton, Naperville North, 11:07.68; Claire Costelloe, Neuqua Valley, 11:10.08; Ellie Marcet, Naperville Central, 11:14.31; Katie Hoffman, Naperville Central, 11:15.25; 110 hurdles: Princess Shodipo, Oswego, 15.19; Jade’ Mayes, Joliet West, 15.79; 100: Rogers, 12.31; D’Jenne Egharevba, Naperville Central, 12.7; 800: Allison Wilson, Waubonsie Valley, 2:15.8; Moira McAsey, Minooka, 2:16.19; Taylor Cogdell, Plainfield East, 2:16.45; Katie Sheehan, Neuqua Valley, 2:17.7; 400: Khristian Jones, Plainfield North, 59.72; Ashleigh Wilson, Minooka, 59.73; 300 hurdles: Maya Neal, Neuqua Valley, 45.7; Mikaela Manson, Plainfield East, 45.9; 1,600: Skyler Bollinger, Yorkville, 5:07.1;  Maria McDaniel, Naperville North, 5:07.86;  Mackenzie Callahan, Minooka, 5:12.29; 200: Morgan Harris, Oswego East, 25.27; Natajah Simmons, Oswego, 26.04

NILES WEST

Teams: Evanston 124, New Trier 96, Highland Park 67, Wheeling 63, Loyola 41

3200 relay: Loyola, 9:24.39; New Trier, 9:27.32; Wheeling, 9:34.52; 400 relay: Highland Park, 49.17, New Trier, 49.36; Evanston,  49.41; 800 relay: Highland Park, 1:44.77; Evanston, 1:45.09; 800 relay: Evanston, 4:03.40; Loyola 4:04.99; Long jump: Parker English, Evanston, 17-08.25; Maddie Murray, New Trier, 16-02.00; Pole vault: Nicole Karabas, New Trier, 10-00.00; Tiffany Bugara, Niles West, 9-06.00; Elanta Slowek, Maine East 5-03.00; Gabriell Watson, Evanston, 5-01.00; Shot put: Fiona Kanam, Niles North, 42-10.00; Shahara Mitchell, Evanston, 38-11.50; Ashley Sicard, Wheeling, 38-08.00; Triple jump: Kiera Thorpe, Highland Park, 34-08.25; Latalee Lawrence, Evanston, 34-04.00; Discus throw: Slowek, 119-05.00; Sicard, 110-08.00; 3200 run: Mimi Smith, New Trier, 10:52.10; Kaitlin Frei, New Trier, 11:17.70; 100 high hurdles: Remy Amarteifio, Evanston, 14.97; Alexeia Harvey, Evanston, 15.32; 100 dash: English, 12.09; Nyjah Lane, Highland Park, 12.27; 800 run: Jocelyne Mendoza, Taft, 2:22.28; Marta Dzundza, Wheeling, 2:22.95; 400 dash: English, 55.50; Tara Smart, New Trier, 59.62; 300 low hurdles: Olivia Cattau, Maine South, 46.84; Jazmin Rafanan, Niles West, 48.79; 1600 run: Kathryn House, Loyola, 5:01.38; Smith, 5:02.57; Sarah Kelley, Loyola, 5:06.75; Christine Mujica, Niles West, 5:14.13; 200 dash: English, 24.64; Lane, 26.11

ST. IGNATIUS

Teams: Oak Park-River Forest 131, Young 122, St. Ignatius 115, Lane 112, North Lawndale 68

3,200 relay: Lane, 9:35.10; St. Ignatius, 9:35.36; Oak Park-River Forest, 9:38.23; 400 relay: North Lawndale, 48.87; Oak Park-River Forest 49.60; 800 relay: Oak Park-River Forest, 1:44.98; Lincoln Park, 1:50.29; 1,600 relay: Lane, 4:00.10; North Lawndale, 4:08.94; Long jump: Ella Rosa, Oak Park-River Forest, 16-10.00; Kimberly Ward, Lincoln Park, 16-07.00; Pole vault: Marley Hornewer, Young, 10-03.00; Grace Zarzecki, Young, 10-00.00; High jump: Uche Ugwu-Uche, St. Ignatius, 5-02.00; Indya McGuffin, Young, 5-01.00; Shot put: Zarzecki, 34-10.25; Jenal Ortiz, Lane, 34-07.75; Triple jump: McGuffin, Young, 35-09.50; Leanna Brown, St. Ignatius, 33-11.25; Discus: Ortiz, 111-00.00; Raquel Gonzalez, Lane, 96-01.00; 3,200: Mary Blankemeier, Oak Park-River Forest, 11:02.58; Maggie Scholle, Lane, 11:36.39; 100 high hurdles: Amari Wilkerson, Oak Park-River Forest, 15.55; Joelle Ataessien, Young, 15.67; Yakira Love, Westinghouse, 12.39; Makayla Pierce, Westinghouse, 12.65; 800: Alexandra Martel, Lane, 2:20.95; Olivia Meyer, St. Ignatius, 2:26.71; 400: Briyahna DesRosiers, North Lawndale, 55.69; Hannah Cohn, St. Ignatius, 58.39; 300 hurdles: Sabrina Matias, Lane, 47.28; Chena Underhill, Oak Park-River Forest, 47.35; 1600: Alexis Jakubowski, St. Ignatius, 5:14.57; Isobel Araujo, Young, 5:18.55; 200h: DesRosiers, 24.85; Norma Abdur-Rafia, Oak Park-River Forest

WW SOUTH

Teams: WW South 98.5, Prospect 87, Glenbard West 61, Lake Park 52.5, Willowbrook 46

3,200 relay: WW South, 9:37.5; Prospect, 9:42.86; 400 relay: WW South, 49.54; Addison Trail, 50.44; 800 relay: WW South, 1:45.81; York, 1:45.84; 1,600 relay: Glenbard West, 4:04.93; York, 4:06.19; Long jump: Catherine Sherwood, Prospect, 17-10.5; Kaleen Smith, Addison Trail, 17-6.75; Pole vault: Danielle Wojciechowski, Lake Park, 12-1; Michelle Laygo, Lake Park, 11-0; Kelly Hill, Hersey, 10-6; Heidi Nassos, WW South, 10-6; Abby Waltz, York, 10-6; Meicie Bennett, Conant, 10-6; Amy Smith, WW South, 10-6; Sarah Bradley, Wheaton North, 10-6; High jump: Erin Zappia, WW South, 5-5; Amy Nosek, York  5-5; Hill, 5-3; Alexandra Enright, WW South, 5-3; Shot put: Erin Reese, Propsect, 42-9.5; Jennifer Donnell, Conant, 42-6.25; Triple jump: Sherwood, 36-0.25; Anne Mou, Lake Park, 35-2; Discus: Donnelle, 130-4; Reese, 127-7; 3,200: Lindsay Graham, Glenbard West, 10:36.83; Madeline Perez, Glenbard West, 10:45.74; Christina Santiago, Prospect, 11:00.61; Vanessa Sanchez, Rolling Meadows, 11:01.32; 110 hurdles: Maya Mason, Prospect, 15.11; Tracy Iroegbulem, Conant, 15.4; 100: Mani Lock, Lake Park, 12.54; Smith, 12.88; 800: Molly Krawczykowski, Willowbrook, 2:16.07; 400: Mary Nevins, Glenbard West, 59.53; Taylor Burton, Willowbrook, 1:00.66; 300 hurdles: Emma Dalan, WW South, 47.07; Stephanie Dominguez, Leyden, 48.15; 1,600: Santiago, 5:10.82; Perez, 5:11.7; Lisa Luczak, Glenbard West, 5:13.1; 200: Lock, 26.08; Lauren Kroll, Addison Trail, 26.17

CLASS 2A SECTIONALS

HILLCREST

Teams: Rich South 87, Providence 65.3, Lincoln-Way West 52.3, Kankakee, 48, Rich East 40

3,200 relay: Lincoln-Way West, 10:04; Illiana Christian, 10:07; 400 relay: Kankakee, 50.05; Rich East, 50.9; 800 relay: Kankakee, 1:46.28; Rich East, 1:48.01; Rich Central, 1:48.03; 1,600 relay: Kankakee, 4:07.56; Providence, 4:12.42; Long jump: Taylor McCammon, Bishop McNamara, 17-4.25; Amber Jones, Rich South, 16-0.25; Pole vault: Gianna Lullo, Providence, 9-3; Jaylene Brooks, Hillcrest, 8-9; High jump: Dasia Evans, Rich South, 5-0; Taylor Prude, Bishop McNamara, 4-10; Shot put: Jordan Irvin, Manteno, 38-7.75; Triple jump: Ninaa Edwards, Rich South, 36-5; Prude, 34-5; 3,200: Natalie Waters, Lincoln-Way West, 12:29; Kelly Schultz, Providence, 12:30; 110 hurdles: Taylor McCammon, Bishop McNamara, 15.42; Edwards, 15.61; Karah Polk, Rich Central, 15.74; 100: Tyjuana Eason, Kankakee, 12.75; Aja Nauden, Rich East, 12.85; 800: Sharana Baker, Rich South, 2:27; Alexa Beezhold, Illiana Christian, 2:29; 400: Christlye Smith, Bremen, 58.63; Evans, 58.93; Emma Griffiths, Providence, 59.9; 300: Tatayana Groom, Thornridge, 47.46; Edwards, 48.95; 1,600: Natalie Krol, Lincoln-Way West, 5:23; Clare O’Donnell, Providence, 5:25; 200: Quianshana Johnson, Thornridge, 25.84; Jones, 26.11; Melanie Olson, Providence, 26.38

U-HIGH

Teams: U-High 110, Brooks 109, Evergreen Park 87, Chicago Christian 69, Queen of Peace 45

3,200 relay: U-High, 10:23.67; Chicago Christian, 10:36.56; 400 relay: Johnson, 50.05; Brooks, 50.08; Morgan Park, 50.7; 800 relay: Johnson, 1:43.88; Brooks, 1:44.4; Morgan Park, 1:46.24; 1,600 relay: Morgan Park, 4:14.83; U-High, 4:27.97; Long jump: Gabriella deMaio, U-High, 15-9.25; Carah Alexander, U-High, 15-2; High jump: Jill VanDyk, Chicago Christian, 4-8; Alex Thompson, U-High, 4-8; Shot put: Jordan Annang, Evergreen Park, 33-1.75; Jalyn Morrison, Chicago Christian, 30-3; Triple jump: Tyra Smith, Evergreen Park, 32-8.75; Nicole Yeboah, Evergreen Park, 31-1.5; Discus: Rachel Janke, Chicago Christian, 85-1; Janel Riddle, Brooks, 84-8; 3,200: Lucy Kenig-Zeisler, U-High, 12:36.06; Breanna Kooiman, Chicago Christian, 12:36.96; 100 hurdles: Tia Reid, Queen of Peace, 16.09; Sariaya Phillips, Brooks, 16.45; 100: Ebony McClendon, Brooks, 11.98; Ryan Preacely, Johnson, 12.15; 800: Samaya Lewis, Brooks, 2:30.81; VanDyk, 2:33.01; 400: Kelsey Ferguson, Morgan Park, 59.88; Thompson, 1:01.35; 300 hurdles: Phillips, 48.64; Reid, 50.55; 1,600: Elsa Erling, U-High, 5:45.78; Lewis, 5:55.01; 200: McClendon, 25.08; Preacely, Johnson, 25.11; Kelsie Prear, Morgan Park, 26.16; Rianna Carson, Evergreen Park, 26.59

WOODSTOCK

Teams: Hampshire 101, Grayslake Central 72, Woodstock 70, Vernon Hills 58, Richmond-Burton 46

3,200: Woodstock, 9:32.46; Vernon Hills, 9:54.45; Harvard, 9:54.47; Hampshire, 9:56.4; 400: Vernon Hills, 51.34; Grayslake Central, 51.35; 800 relay: Grayslake Central, 1:48.31; Marengo, 1:50.91; 1,600 relay: Hampshire, 4:13.58; Grayslake Central, 4:16.52; Long jump: Elizabeth Pagan, Hampshire, 17-0.25; Alexis Duehr, Antioch, 16-0.5; Pole vault: Katie Schroeder, Grayslake Central, 10-9; Alexis Nelson, Richmond-Burton, 9-3; High jump: Alexa Schmitt, Grayslake Central, 5-0; Dallas Krueger, Hampshire, 4-10; Shot put: Christina Meinhardt, Wauconda, 40-2; Danielle Sturm, Wauconda, 36-8.75; Triple jump: Hasana Huff, Carmel, 34-8.5; Discus: Meinhardt, 124-4; Kasey Firnbach, Vernon Hills, 113-8; 3,200: Maura Beattie, Woodstock, 10:50.7; Meghan Carroll, St. Viator, 11:05.46; Vivian Overbeck, Vernon hills, 11:14.99; Caitlyn Allen, Marengo, 11:21.96; Abigail Jones, Marian Central, 11:36.16; 110 hurdles: Nora Brown, Woodstock, 16.84; Caitlyn Graff, Hampshire, 17.0; 100: Leah Kloss, Grayslake Central, 12.73; Dueher, 12.73; 800: Allie Sprague, Marengo, 2:21.52; Carroll, 2:22.75; 400: Sophie Stricker, Harvard, 1:00.26; Miranda Halverson, Richmond-Burton, 1:00.59; 300 hurdles: Pagan, 48.0; Grace Beattie, Woodstock, 48.22; 1,600: Carroll, 5:20.35; Kate Jacobs, Woodstock, 5:22.74; 200: Kloss, 25.98; Duehr, 26.05; Halverson, 26.47

 

Popular Stories

  • Henricksen: Complete NY2LA Summer Jam rundown

  • 07/23/2014, 12:15pm CDT, By Joe Henricksen | @joehoopsreport
  • From those who impressed, including downstate stars, big names, hidden gems and out-of-state phenoms, NY2LA's Summer Jam was one of July's best. Here is all the City/Suburban Hoops Report took from the event last weekend in Wisconsin.
  • Read More

Tag(s): Featured  Top News  Scores