Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


Cliff Alexander, an AP Class 4A All-State selection, earned 91 out of 95 possible points. | Worsom Robinson/For Sun-Times Media

Class 4A first team

NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT YEAR POSITION POINTS
Jahlil Okafor Young 6-10 Sr. C 93
Jalen Brunson Stevenson 6-1 Jr. G 93
Cliff Alexander Curie 6-9 Sr. F 91
Tyler Ulis Marian Catholic 5-8 Sr. G 71
Sean O'Mara Benet 6-9 Sr. F 45

Class 4A second team

NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT YEAR POSITION POINTS
Milik Yarbrough Zion-Benton 6-6 Sr. F 43
Paul White Young 6-9 Sr. F 35
Armon Fletcher Edwardsville 6-6 Sr. F 32
Shawn Roundtree Edwardsville 6-0 Sr. PG 30
Aaron Jordan Plainfield East 6-4 Jr. G 28

Class 4A Honorable Mention

Player, School, Height, Year, Position, Points
Jontrell Walker, West Aurora, 6-1, Sr., G, 21; John Konchar, West Chicago, 6-4, Sr., G, 17; Laytwan Porter, Rockford Auburn, 5-11, Jr., G, 12; C.J. Carr, Rock Island, 5-7, Sr., PG, 11; Denzel Smith, Danville, 6-7, Sr., F, 11; Evan Boudreaux, Lake Forest, 6-7, Jr., F, 10; Jevon Carter, Proviso East, 6-2, Sr., G, 9; Amanze Egekeze, Huntley, 6-8, Sr., C, 9; Dominique Matthews, St. Rita, 6-2, Sr., G, 9; Nate Navigato, Geneva, 6-7, Jr., F, 9; Ore Arogundade,  St. Viator, 6-3, Sr., G, 6;  Connor Cashaw, Stevenson, 6-3, Jr., G, 6; Chip Flanigan, Glenbard North, 6-5, Sr., F, 6; Donovan Franklin, O’Fallon, 6-6, Jr., G, 6; Charles Matthews, St. Rita, 6-5, Jr., G, 6; Kendale McCullum, Larkin, 6-1, Sr., PG, 6; Ed Morrow, Simeon, 6-7, Jr., F, 6; David Nichols, Mount Carmel, 6-0, Sr., G, 6; Chrishawn Orange, Jacobs, 6-1, Jr., G, 6; Miles Reynolds, Young, 6-2, Sr., G, 6; Tyler Seibring, Normal, 6-7, Jr., F, 6; Brock Stull, Rockford Boylan, 6-4, Sr., G, 6

Class 3A first team

NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT YEAR POSITION POINTS
Keita Bates-Diop Normal U-High 6-7 Sr. F 93
Peyton Allen Chatham Glenwood 6-5 Sr. SF/SG 86
Larry Austin Jr. Springfield Lanphier 6-2 Sr. PG 81
Josh Cunningham Morgan Park 6-7 Sr. F 74
Michael Finke Champaign Centennial 6-9 Sr. F 70

Class 3A second team

NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT YEAR POSITION POINTS
Luwane Pipkins Bogan 5-10 Jr. G 47
Kurt Hall North Chicago 6-6 Sr. F 40
Gavin Block Lincoln 6-6 Jr. F/SF 36
Tyquone Greer Orr 6-7 Sr. F 34
Thomas Kopelman Rockford Lutheran 6-2 Sr. G 33

Class 3A Honorable Mention

Player, School, Height, Year, Position, Points
Marlon Jones, Orr, 6-8, Sr., F, 30; Darius Austin, Cahokia, 6-5, Sr., F, 29; Deion Lavender, Marquette, 6-4, Sr., G, 22; Shea Feehan, Peoria Notre Dame, 6-0, Sr., G, 21; Devontavius Payne, Carbondale, 6-2, Sr., G, 19; Lamont Walker, Morgan Park, 6-4, Sr., F, 14; JaVairius Amos-Mays, North Chicago, 6-4, Sr., G, 13; Joe Byers, Belvidere, 6-3, Sr., F, 11; Lou Adams Jr., Orr, 6-3, Sr., G, 9; Marcus Bartley, Decatur McArthur, 6-3, Sr., G, 9; Grant Gibson, Galesburg, 6-3, Jr., G, 9; Drew Himmelman, Geneseo, 6-8, Jr. F, 9; Tyler Carlson, Kaneland, 6-3, Sr., G, 6; Jordan Goodwin, Althoff, 6-3, Fr., F, 6; JayQuan McCloud, North Chicago, 6-4, Sr., G, 6; Hunter Rhodes, Canton, 5-10, Sr., G, 6; Carleton Rivers, Cahokia, 6-2, Sr., G, 6; Terence Shelby, Limestone, 6-4, Sr., G, 6; Connor VanderBrug, Timothy Christian, 6-7, Sr., F, 6

Popular Stories

Tag(s): Featured  Top News  Boys Basketball  Featured  Top News