Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


South Elgin's Matthew Smith tries to beat Larkin defenders to the basket Saturday. | Tim Carroll/For Sun-Times Media

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE

Plainfield Central 65, Romeoville 55

Plainfield Central (3-6, 2-1): Logan Velasquez 17 pts; Dwight Watkins 16 pts

SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN BLUE

Wheaton Academy 46, Aurora Christian 43

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

St. Charles East 72, Batavia 49

UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY

Metea Valley 71, Waubonsie Valley 45

Metea Valley (5-4, 3-2): Marquell Oliver 16 pts

NONCONFERENCE

Argo 51, Lisle 49

Argo (2-6): Tyler Mitchell 21 pts; Dustin Krob 19 pts

Clifton Central 75, Wilmington 46

Fenwick 51, Oak Park-River Forest 40

Joliet Catholic 56, Longwood 50

Joliet Catholic (4-6): Drake Fellows 18 pts, 11 rebs

Lake Forest 54, Waukegan 40

Lake Forest (7-2): Evan Boudreaux 28 pts, 15 rebs

Loyola 65, Evanston 57

Loyola (9-0): James Clarke 21 pts; Jack Morrissey 16 pts

Niles North 84, Sullivan 35

Niles North (7-2): Danilo Ranger 12 pts, 5 rebs; Duante Stephens, James Sarris, Danny Kim 11 pts each

North Chicago 90, Providence-St. Mel 89, OT

Proviso West 58, Peoria Central 41

Proviso West (5-3): Khalil Walker 15 pts, 4 assists, 3 steals; Jamonte Robinson 10 pts, 3 assists, 5 steals

U-High 46, Milwaukee South 38

U-High (8-1): Max Rothschild 14 pts, 7 rebs

ADDISON TRAIL

Lake Park 57, Addison Trail 47, title

Stagg 58, WW South 37, third

Stagg (9-2): Max Strus 29 pts

Wheaton North 56, Downers North 40, fifth

Phoenix 2, Comer 0, forfeit

CPS HOLIDAY SHOWCASE

at Chicago State Univ.

Bogan 63, Farragut 52

Hales 65, North Lawndale 51

Hales (6-4): E’Mon Frison 18 pts; Johnny Fox 12 pts, 3 steals; Joseph Larry 10 pts

Marshall 55, TEAM Englewood 51

Simeon 54, Gary Bowman (Ind.) 51

Simeon (6-1): Donte Ingram 15 pts

T.F. North 33, Phillips 32

CORAL SPRINGS (FLA.)

Sagemont 52, De La Salle 39

De La Salle (4-7): Karl Harris 13 pts; Brandon Hutton 11 pts

CRETE-MONEE SHOOTOUT

Bloom 67, Lemont 55

Bloom (6-3): Jared Johnson 15 pts

Crete-Monee 71, Lincoln-Way East 63

Joliet Central 75, Bradley-Bourbonnais 60

Joliet Central (7-2): Antonio Dyson 30 pts, 11 rebs; Jonah Coble 18 pts

Marian Catholic 67, T.F. North 48

Marian Catholic (6-1): Tyler Ulis 22 pts, 5 assists, 4 steals; Terrone Parham 10 pts

Rich Central 61. T.F. South 56

Rich Central (2-7): Arthur Sutton 17 pts

Thornwood 56, Mount Carmel 46

Thornwood (7-2): Rashaad Alexander 15 pts; Chelby Frazier 12 pts; Donte Thomas 8 pts, 10 rebs; Mount Carmel 15 pts, 10 rebs; Montana Byrd 12 pts

DEKALB

at Fieldhouse

Hinsdale South 47, Moline 43, 2 OT

Belvidere 66, DuSable 64

Winnebago 74, Rochelle 60

Sterling 54, Harlem 44

West Chicago 62, Thornridge 41

Marmion 53, Schurz 43

Geneseo 75, Hampshire 59

at Main Gym

West Chicago 71, Harlem 43

Thornridge 45, Sterling 41

Marmion 65, Belvidere North 57

DeKalb 67, Schurz 56

Hinsdale South 64, Hampshire 45

DuSable 84, Rochelle 58

Belvidere 81, Winnebago 68

DeKalb 72, Belvidere North 68

FORT MYERS (FLA.)

Paul VI (Va.) 57, Young 52

Young (4-2): Jahlil Young 21 pts, 11 rebs; Paul White 15 pts, 7 rebs

HONOLULU

Mt. Vernon (N.Y.) 69, St. Rita 67

JACOBS

Carmel 43, Cary-Grove 34

Carmel: Chris Duff 16 pts

Rockford Jefferson 82, Crystal Lake Central 42

Bartlett 59, Marian Central 58

Bartlett: Justin Busch G-W FT; Ryan DiCanio 21 pts

Tilden 100, Johnsburg 87

Tilden (5-4, 4-0): Michael Winfield 25 pts, 7 rebs, 5 assists; Martez Jackson 22 pts, 5 assists, 2 steals; Tyler Walton  20 pts, 7 assists, 5 rebs

Prairie Ridge 73, Barrington 61

Zion-Benton 79, Crystal Lake South 65

Larkin  88, South Elgin 61

Jacobs 67, Lakes 51

MARENGO

Marengo 46, Westminster Christian 32

Wauconda 48, Woodstock North 32

Richmond-Burton 54, Sycamore 48

Woodstock 59, Harvard 55

Grant 78, Round Lake 61

Grant (5-2): Ryan Noda 22 pts, 10 rebs, 7 assists; Marshall Clark, Luke Lostroscio 10 pts each

Wauconda 68, Westminster Christian 58

Wauconda (9-2): Ben Carlson 18 pts, 9 rebs; Dion Head 8 pts, 7 assists

PROVISO WEST

Hinsdale Central 60, Lincoln Park 45

Homewood-Flossmoor 62, Libertyville 54

Homewood-Flossmoor (6-3): Destin Barnes 21 pts, 14 rebs;  Dorian McCraney 16 pts, 3 assists, 2 steals;

Proviso East 70, Dunbar 40

Proviso East (7-1): Antonio Williams 21 pts; Jevon Carter 15 pts; Oshea Miller 10 pts; Kalin Fisher 8 pts, 4 rebs, 3 steals

STEINMETZ

Lake View 68, Steinmetz 47

Northside 74, Roosevelt 59

Northside (9-3): Spencer Foley 42 pts, 7 rebs; Zen Iwakan 18 pts

WAUKESHA NORTH (WIS.)

Orr 54, Dominican (Wis.) 43

Orr (5-0): Tyquone Greer 22 pts, 10 rebs

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aurora Christian 50, Wheaton Academy 31

Aurora Christian (8-4, 4-0): Kirsten Madsen 15 pts; Alyssa Andersen 13 pts, 6 assists; Natasha Brown 8 pts 10 rebs

Bishop McNamara 57, St. Viator 46

Bishop McNamara (8-1, 2-0 East Suburban Catholic): Corinne O’Connor 15 pts

Coal City 51, Gardner-South Wilmington 16

Coal City (11-0): Nicole Borgetti, Brittany Jezik 9 pts each

Evanston 52, Loyola 45

Evanston (10-2): Dashae Shumate 23 pts

Mother McAuley 40, St. Ignatius 23

Mother McAuley: Elizabeth Nye 16 pts, 4 rebs, 4 assists

St. Charles North 61, Elgin 31

St. Charles North: Nichole Davidson 23 pts

Elgin (4-5, 1-3): Destiny West 8 pts

Stagg 62, Queen of Peace 26

Stagg (4-5): Hannah Henderson 16 pts; Casey McMahon 15 pts

Waubonsie Valley 41, Neuqua Valley 39

Waubonsie Valley (2-9, 2-3 Upstate Eight Valley): Jordan Masiak 13 pts; Neuqua Valley (7-5, 2-3 Upstate Eight Valley): Jenny Voytell 15 pts

Westminster Christian  63, Faith Lutheran 8

Westminster Christian: Maddie Versluys 12 pts; McKaila Hays 11 pts

BENET

WW South 55, Providence 40, title

OAK LAWN

Oak Lawn 66, Rich East 36, title

Oak Lawn (13-0):  LaTondra Brooks 16 pts; Brooke Annerino 13 pts, 6 assists; Brianna Markusic 8 pts; Duneya Shatat 7 pts; Jannah Mahmoud 6 pts, 7 rbs

Kenwood 58, Oak Park-River Forest 49

Kenwood (12-3): Alyssa Moore 19 pts, 6 assists

Lincoln-Way North 43, Sandburg 28, third

Lincoln-Way North (8-3):  Kayla Kieklak 12 pts; Sam Pietruszynski 10 pts

Lisle 74, Holy Trinity 31

Lisle (12-2): Sarah Mogensen 21 pts, 9 rebs; TyAnn LeGrand-Melton 12 pts; Sierra Birdsell 10 pts

Riverside Brookfield 58, De La Salle 49, fifth

Riverside Brookfield (12-3, 4-1): Janae Dabney 21 pts.

Richards 44, Romeoville 30, seventh

Richards (5-7): Sydni Tears 17 pts

OSWEGO

Marian Catholic 59, Neuqua Valley 51, title

Marian Catholic (9-2): Teniya Page 17 pts

Batavia 54, Rich South 35, third

Batavia (10-2): Liza Freundt 32 pts

Oswego 56, Proviso East 49, fifth

Naperville Central 66, Rosary 32, seventh

OTTAWA

Lincoln-Way West 54, LaSalle-Peru 51

Lincoln-Way West (8-2): Danielle Morgan 20 pts; Kaitlyn Mathews 12 pts

STERLING

Montini 57, Fenwick 32

Montini (11-1): Kateri Stone 12 pts

TAFT

Clemente 29, Steinmetz 5

Clemente (7-1): Kaylanee Aquino 14 pts, 10 steals

Jones 40, Chicago Academy 27

Roosevelt 32, Crane 29

Von Steuben 62, Pritzker 29

 

WRESTLING

GLENBROOK SOUTH

Teams: Grant 262.5, Oswego 134, Metea Valley 122.5, Wauconda 116, Glenbrook South 108, Batavia 101, De La Salle 95, Evanston 94, Carmel 93, Wheeling 91.5

106: Christian Kanzler, Grant, d. Jake Greenberg, Buffalo Grove, maj. dec. 15-1; 113: Travis Piotrowski, Prairie Ridge, d. Nick Koch, Grant, 5-0; 120: Andrew McFall, Oswego, d. Gage Datlovsky, Grant, 5-4; 126: Noah Drabek, Grant, d. James Marshall Davis, Evanston, fall 3:14; 132: Danny Carlson Lane, d. Troy Parent, Grant, 5-4; 138: Nick Schultz, Oswego, d. Christian Coronado, Grant, 5-2; 145: Nick Aguirre, Oswego, d. Jake Siebert, Buffalo Grove, 5-2; 152: Jose Champagne, Marian Catholic, d. Keenan Carter, Metea Valley, 7-5; 160: Charley Popp, Prairie Ridge, d. Sam Elston, Metea Valley, 3-1; 170: Collin Farley, De La Salle, d. Sanchir Avirmed, Glenbrook South, 7-1; 182: Ryan Wosick, Loyola, d. Alex Schwickrath, Wauconda, 1-0; 195: Steve Herrington, Grant, d. Pat Mulkerin, St. Ignatius, 7-3; 220: Nate Magiera, Wauconda, d. Connor McKeehan, Batavia, 9-0; 285: Max Mattalino, Wauconda, d. James Edmond, Niles North, 4-2 OT

Lincoln-Way Central 44, Lincoln-Way East 15

Lincoln-Way Central 37, Lincoln-Way West 18

Lincoln-Way Central 62, Lincoln-Way North 6

Lincoln-Way East 46, Lincoln-Way North 24

Lincoln-Way West 44, Lincoln-Way East 21

Lincoln-Way West 59, Lincoln-Way North 12

Plainfield South 35, WW South 27

Plainfield South 53, Herscher 14

Plainfield South 35, McHenry 27

Plainfield South 42, Lake Zurich 23

St. Laurence 78, Guerin Prep 6

St. Laurence 72, Nazareth 9

 

BOYS SWIMMING

LEYDEN

Teams: Rolling Meadows 287, West Chicago Batavia 267, Leyden 189, Maine East 164, Morton 121, Argo 111, Proviso West 36, Fenton 22

NEUQUA VALLEY

Teams: Naperville Central 428.5, Hinsdale Central 366.5, Metea Valley 299.5, Neuqua Valley 279, Waubonsie Valley 217, St. Charles East 151, Naperville North 137, St. Charles North 132.5, Lincoln-Way North 112, Lincoln-Way East 93

200 medley relay: Metea Valley, 1:38.56; 200 freestyle: Steven Missak, Naperville North, 1:48.54; 200 IM: Connor Lamb, Naperville Central, 1:56.12; 50 freestyle: Matt Salerno, Metea Valley, 21.67; Diving: Peter Rusenas, Naperville Central, 384.95; 100 butterfly: Franco Reyes, Hinsdale Central, 51.00; 100 freestyle: Brian Portland, Hinsdale Central, 48.19; 500 freestyle: Will Shanel, St. Charles East, 4:47.98; 200 freestyle relay: Metea Valley, 1:28.46; 100 breaststroke: Matt Salerno, Metea Valley, 58.35; 400 freestyle relay: Hinsdale Central, 3:16.85

STEVENSON

Teams: Libertyville 271, Stevenson 243, Lake Forest 221.5, Barrington 208.5, Highland Park 138, Mundelein 96, Warren 95, Vernon Hills 52, Zion-Benton 24, Waukegan 22

 

BOYS BOWLING

LINCOLN-WAY CUP

Teams: Lincoln-Way North 6,528, Lincoln-Way West 5,901, Lincoln-Way Central 5,802, Lincoln-Way East 5,047

High series: Jack Carlson, Lincoln-Way North, 1,461

 

GIRLS BOWLING

LINCOLN-WAY CUP

Teams: Lincoln-Way North 5,274, Lincoln-Way West 5,224, Lincoln-Way East 4,470, Lincoln-Way Central 4,184

High series: Jessie Schram, Lincoln-Way West, 1,173

LOCKPORT

Lockport Maroon 6,014, Minooka 5,702, Lake Park 5,699, Morris 5,470, Plainfield Central 5,400

High series: Nicole Troha, Lockport, 1,369

Popular Stories

  • Henricksen: Four more soar in 2016

  • 07/30/2014, 6:30am CDT, By Joe Henricksen | @joehoopsreport
  • The Class of 2016 in Illinois continues to show some life. A look at four players who helped themselves this summer and raised the reputation –– and expectations –– of the junior class. Here is a Class of 2016 July recap.
  • Read More

Tag(s): Featured  Top News  Scores