Google+ skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


Glenbard South catcher Jane Trzaska braces for impact as Tinley Park's Alyssa Gunther tries to score. Trzaska made the 2013 All-Area First Team and Gunther the third. | Gary Middendorf~For Sun-Times Media

2013 Sun-Times All-Area

First Team
OF: Kelly Christner, Andrew, Sr.

OF: Maeve McGuire, Benet Academy, Sr.

OF: Nicole Evans, Trinity, Sr.

P: Jaelen Hull, Bishop McNamara, Sr.

P: Allison Quigley, New Trier, Sr.

P: Jane Trzaska, Glenbard South, Sr.

MIF: Abby Ramirez, Trinity, Sr.

MIF: Brooke Wyderski, Marist, Jr.

1B: Nicole Pihl, Senaca, Sr.

3B: Loren Krzysko, Barrington, Sr.

C: Stephanie Abello, Benet, So.

Utility: Alee Rashenskas, Bishop McNamara, Sr.

Second Team

OF: Bethany Salazar, Evergreen Park, Fr.

OF: Katie Ryan, Batavia, Sr.

OF: Megan Sowa, Warren, Sr.

P: Keenan Dolezal, Barrington, So.

P: Elaine Heflin, Downers North, Sr.

P: Keegan Hayes, Naperville North, Sr.

MIF: Alex Nickel, Marian Catholic, Sr.

MIF: Sabrina Miller, Mt. Assisi, Jr.

1B: Jill Galich, Lincoln-Way North, Sr.:

3B: Anna Balch, Evanston, Sr.

C: Dani Devlin, Regina, Sr.

Utility: Brooke Gaylord, Burlington Central, Jr.

Third Team

OF: Julie Trellicoso, Marist, Jr.

OF: Maggie O’Hara, Barrington, Sr.;

OF: Kristin Reichert, Niles North, Sr.

P: Lindsay Efflandt, Cary-Grove, Sr.

P: Chase Machain, Trinity, Sr.

P: Morghan Dieringer, Lincoln-Way West, Jr

MIF: Ariana Kelly, Elmwood Park, So.

MIF: Alyssa Gunther, Tinley Park, Sr.

MIF: Kaleigh Nagle, Plainfield Central, Sr.

3B: Samantha Alberto, Tinley Park, Jr.

C: Alyssa Sclafani, Montini, Fr.

Utility: Brittany Warnecke, Oswego East, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Andrew: Jenna Lenza, 2B, sr.; Argo: Brooke Dodson, C, sr.; Barrington: Tess Bolger, OF, sr.; Bishop McNamara: Kyleigh Payne, 1B, jr., Jenna Staufenburg, C, jr., Meghan Gill, OF, sr.; Burlington Central: Bakah Harnish, C, jr ; Bremen: Maggie Hayes, OF, sr.; Conant: Miranda Cavin, C, sr.; Crete: Abby King, C, soph.; Crystal Lake Central: Megan MaHaffy, P, so.; Downers North: Carolyn Nojiri, sr.; Glenbard North: Ashley Stiver, C, sr., Sydney Benz, SS, jr.; Glenbard West: Shelley Warmolts, OF, so.; Glenbrook North: Alena Marovitz, C, sr; Fenwick: Jess Mrozek, 3B/P, jr.; Fremd: Leigh Farine, SS, jr.; Hinsdale South: Sabrina Kuchta, 3B, jr.; Illiana Christian: Sam Oppenhuis, 3B, sr.; Immaculate Conception: Jessica Conenna, P. sr.; Joliet West: Jennifer Ames, 2B, so.; Lake Zurich: Maria Schroeder, 3B, jr.; Lane: Kayla Garcia, C, fr.; Lemont: Rylie Jay, SS, so.; Lincoln-Way East: Jorgi Calombaris, SS, sr.; Lincoln-Way West: Dani Morgan, SS, fr.; Lockport: Carly Dundee, P/OF, sr.; Loyola: Brooke Kehoe, C, sr.; Marian Catholic: Susie Baranski, OF, fr.; Marist: Katie Caulfield, Sr., Madison Naujokas, MIF, Fr., Erica Nagel, OF, sr.; Minooka: Sara Novak, SS/P, sr.; Montini: Bell Alexander, OF, fr.; Naperville Central: Maddie Doane, OF, sr.; New Trier: Abbey Boyd, SS, sr., Mimi Morris, OF, sr.; Oak Forest: Emily Larsen, P, sr.; Oswego East: Brittany Warnecke, SS, sr.; Palatine: Lauren Logan, C, sr.; Plainfield Central: Kaleigh Nagle, P, sr.; Plainfield South: Jordan Harbacek, P, so.; Providence: Jessica Cothern, OF, fr., Amanda Wilson, P. sr.; Richards: Sara Tobin, OF, jr.; Sandburg: Ellie Forkin, C, sr., Candice Koch, SS, sr.; Shepard: Franchesca Graffeo, SS, sr.; South Elgin: Alyssa Buddle, C, sr.; St. Charles East: Alex Latoria, 3B, so., Kate Peterburs, 1B, jr.; St. Francis: Alyssa Fernandez, SS, sr.; Timothy Christian: Marissa Voss, SS, sr.; Tinley Park: Liz Brzezinski, OF, so.; Vernon Hills: Jennifer Claussen, P/3B, sr.; Warren: Amy Ricci, 1B, sr.; Westmont: Kristen Skala, P, so.; Wheaton Academy: Marissa Gagliano, SS, jr.; Wheeling: Sara Kern, CF, sr.; Young : Nikki Pietrus, C, jr.; Willowbrook: Sam Schmidt, SS, so.; York: Abby Solem, 3B, fr.

Tag(s): Featured  Top News  Top News  Featured