Google+ skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


Whitney Young's Linnae Harper (L knocks the ball away from DeKalb's Rachel Torres in the second quarter Saturday December 8, 2012, in Chicago. Photo by Frank Polich

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM

(Name, School, Year, Height, Position, Points)

Linnae Harper, Young,  Sr., 5-8 G 85

Emmonnie Henderson, Edwardsville, Sr., 6-2 F 80

JeTaun Rouse, Marist, Sr., 5-9 G 74

Jacqui Grant, Maine South Sr., 6-3 C 57

Alexis Glasgow, Rolling Meadows, Jr., 5-11 G 53

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM

Bria Gaines, Bloom, Sr., 6-2 C 52

Kortney Dunbar, Edwardsville, Jr., 6-2 G 39

Jackie Kemph, Rolling Meadows, Jr., 5-6 G 38

Meghan Waldron, WW South, Jr., 5-9 G 36

Olivia Elger, Peoria Richwoods, So., 5-7 G 36

HONORABLE MENTION – Shavonne Brewer (Rock Island, Sr., 5-5 G), Nikia Edom (Plainfield East, Sr., 5-6 G), Ashton Williams (Springfield, Sr. 5-10 G), Jessica Cerda (Streamwood, Sr., 5-8 G/F), Sam Andrews (Huntley, Jr., 6-0 F), Ali Andrews (Huntley, Fr., 6-2 F), Haley Gorecki (Fremd, So., 6-0 G), Olivia Jakubicek (Cary-Grove, Sr., 5-10 F/G), Ashley McConnell (Fremd, Sr., 5-9 G), Ashton Millender (Marian Catholic, Jr., 5-10 G), Lena Munzer (Highland Park, Sr., 5-9 G), Christen Prasse (Benet Academy, Sr., 5-10 G), Destinee Young (Hoffman Estates, Sr., 6-0 G/F).

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM

*Jordan Frericks, Quincy Notre Dame, Sr., 6-1 F 90

Jasmine Lumpkin, Joliet Catholic, Jr., 6-0 F 86

Sarah Livingston, Morton, Sr., 6-2 F 78

Kassidy Gengenbacher, Quincy Notre Dame,  Sr., 5-10 G `65

Khadaizha Sanders, Bishop McNamara, So., 5-5 G 61

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM

Justice Collins, Springfield Southeast, Sr., 5-8 G 55

Malayna Johnson, Montini, Sr., 6-4 C 53

Rachel Konieczki, Rockford Lutheran, Sr., 5-4 G 41

Katelynn Martinez, Champaign Centen., Sr., 5-6 G 39

Kateri Stone, Montini, Jr., 6-1 G 38

HONORABLE MENTION – Kate Byrne (Morton, Jr., 6-0 G), Dana Gettis (Hillcrest, Sr., 5-9 G), Abby Horn (Herrin, Sr., 6-1 F/C), Martha Burse (Kankakee, Jr., 5-7 G), Sydney Smith (Vernon Hills, Jr., 5-10 G), Meri Bennett-Swanson (Vernon Hills, Sr., 6-2 C), Lauren Webb (Vernon Hills, Jr., 6-0 G), Jessica Lieber (Galesburg, Sr., 5-4 G), Kymber Hill (Belleville Althoff, Sr., 6-3 C), Molly McGraw (Bloomington Central Catholic, Jr., 5-9 F), Nicole Ekhomu (Joliet Catholic, Fr., 5-5 G)

Tag(s): Top News  Top News  Featured