Google+ skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


Larkin's Quixmia Washington (20) reaches in for a ball on Westminster Christian's McKaila Hays (13) during the first quarter of their game in the Elgin City Classic girls basketball tournament at Elgin Academy Wednesday. January 9, 2013. The Warriors won


Class 2A First Team

Name School Yr. Ht. Pts.

*Tyra Buss Mount Carmel Jr. 5-7 90

Paige Rakers Carlyle Sr. 5-11 84

Randa Harshbarger St. ThomasMore Jr. 5-5 74

Tori McCoy Cham. St. Thomas More Fr. 6-4 70

Sophie Reecher Byron Sr. 6-3 59

Class 2A Second Team

Name School Yr. Ht. Pts.

Rebekah Ehresman El Paso-Gridley 5-8 Jr. 49

Kandie Bloch Argenta-Oreana 6-0 Sr. 44

Shaye Harre Nashville 5-10 Sr. 43

Devin Curry Watseka 5-6 Jr. 41

Cassidy Clark Orion 6-1 Sr. 36

Honorable mention – Allie Schoonover (5-7 Sr., Pana), Maddie Timmerman (5-10 Jr., Breese Central), Lexi Wallen (5-11 Jr., St. Thomas More), Hannah Nimrick (5-10 Sr., Riverdale), Sophie Fairman (6-2 Sr., Staunton), Carly Childress (5-8 Sr., Vienna), Kendra Wilken (6-1 Fr., Breese Central), Morgan Corn (5-11 Sr., Benton), Jordi Harre (5-6 So., Nashville), Ali Ringering (5-8 Sr., Red Bud), Samantha Lambrigtsen (5-4 Jr., Oregon).

Class 1A First Team
Name School Yr. Ht. Pts.

Taylor McClintock Illini Bluffs 5-11 Sr. 89

Celina VanHyfte Annawan 6-0 Jr. 89

Sophie Brunner Freeport Aquin 6-1 Sr. 85

Sarah Hansen Kewanne W’field 5-4 Sr. 65

Jessica Awe Mount Pulaski 5-3 Sr. 59

Class 1A Second Team
Name School Yr. Ht. Pts.

Megan Wienstroer Okawville 5-8 Sr. 58

Morgan Atherton Century 5-10 Jr. 40

Ashley Schneider Nokomis 5-9 So. 24

Micah Jones Cowden-Herrick 6-1 Sr. 84

Allison Webb Goreville 6-0 Sr. 80

Honorable mention— Andrea Dickerson (5-10 Sr., Mount Pulaski), Cassie Reiley (5-3 Sr., Prophetstown), Lauren Tollefson (5-5 Sr., Newark), Taylor Roach (5-6 Sr., Tri-Point), Amanda Geiger (6-1 Jr., Christ Our Rock Lutheran), McKaila Hays (5-7 Jr., Westminster Christian), Leslie Hardin (5-9 Sr., Madison), Adele Cook (5-2 Sr., Carrollton), Hannah Wallace (5-10 Sr., Brimfield)

Tag(s): Top News  Featured