Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


Kris Williams of Thornton avenged his regional loss of last week by beating Marist's Mark Duda 3-2. | John Booz~for the Sun-Times Media

With last week's ranking
1. Oak Park-River Forest (1)
* Huskies keep rolling with four sectional champs, 12 state qualifiers 
2. Montini (2)
* Broncos looking to score big at 2A state after winning nine sectional titles
3. Sandburg (3)
* Unbeatens Holler, Robertson among 10 state qualifiers
4. Marist (5)
* Comebacks by Gasbarro, E. Benoit among highlights of Shepard finals
5. Marmion (4)
* Jimenez, Fisher still cruising through brackets for Cadets
6. Lincoln-Way Central (6)
* Gorman among seven state qualifiers at Moline
7. Glenbard North (8)
* Cortez, Murphy, Marmolejo were all champs at Maine East
8. St. Rita (9)
* Mustangs got four through tough Shepard Sectional
9. Lockport (10)
* Like LW Central, Porters had one champ (Rossi), seven qualifiers at Moline
10. Grant (7)
* Tough sectional for Bulldogs, who will have two individuals at state
 
INDIVIDUAL
 
106 — Rudy Yates, Brother Rice; Miguel Silva, Plainfield South; Mike Burke, Homewood-Flossmoor; Robert Campos, Oak Park-River Forest; Andrew Mehrholtz, Deerfield; Anthony Bosco, Marmion.

113 — Kris Williams, Thornton; Mark Duda, Marist; Tommy Pawelski, Montini; Brian Rossi, Lockport; Mike Cullen, Cary-Grove; Ronald Triche, Providence; Cameron Kennedy, Richmond-Burton.

120 — Johnny Jimenez, Marmion; Jon Marmolejo, Glenbard North; Trayvon Zabala, Joliet Central; Matt Rundell, Oak Park-River Forest; Steve Polakowski, Libertyville; M.J. Pritchard, New Trier.

126 — Jered Cortez, Glenbard North; Isaiah White, Oak Park-River Forest; Jordan Laster, Montini; Nick Nasenbeny, Plainfield Central; Nick Gil, Crystal Lake South; Cameron Kennedy, Richmond-Burton.
132 — George Fisher, Marmion; Larry Early, Oak Park-River Forest; Doug Johnson, DeKalb; Johnny Gosinski, Glenbard North; Isaiah Vela, St. Charles East; Ryan Holzrichter, Plainfield Central.
138 — Steve Galiardo, St. Patrick; Cullen Cummings, Downers Grove North; Sal Annoreno, Bartlett; John Pellegrino, Sandburg; Juwan Edmond, Hinsdale Central; Chris Garcia, Montini.
145 — Bryce Brill, Mount Carmel; Wade Lardy, McHenry; Justin Weber, Stevenson; Austin Schoen, Lake Park; Johnny Gahagan, Oak Park-River Forest; Michael Sepke, Montini.
 
152 — Brian Murphy, Glenbard North; Kyle Langenderfer, Lincoln-Way East; 
Mitch Cook, Sandburg; Notay Jackson, Mount Carmel; Corbett Oughton, Minooka; Kamaal Bey, Oak Park-River Forest.
160 — Devonte Mahomes, Oak Park-River Forest; Peter Andreotti, Marist; C.J. Brucki, Sandburg; Hunter Rollins, Hersey; Kayne MacCallum, Libertyville; Nuntrae Jackson, Brother Rice.

170 — Colin Holler, Sandburg; Dan Rowland, Willowbrook; Alex Benoit, Marist; Bryce Gorman, Lincoln-Way Central; Jack Sears, St. Rita; Kenard Washington, Proviso West.

182 — Joe Ariola, Oak Park-River Forest; Ethan Benoit, Marist; Jimmy Mickens, Mount Carmel; Donnie Bell, Homewood-Flossmoor; Chris Giatras, Lemont; Mark Shealy, Barrington.
195 — Ricky Robertson, Sandburg; Jordan Ellingwood, Plainfield Central; Jameer Thurman, Proviso West; Cody Snodgrass, Marmion; Anthony Ferraro, Montini; Kellen Cleveland, Wheaton North.
220 — Tom Howell, Marist; Edgar Ruano, Montini; Jacob Suter, Glenbrook South; Bill Gore, Sandburg; Luke Roth, Naperville Central; Dan Draski, Willowbrook.
285 — Brian Allen, Hinsdale Central; Andrew Geers, Neuqua Valley; Nick Allegretti, Lincoln-Way East; Jake Cochrane, Carmel; Alex Fritz, Marmion; Ben Calamari, Barrington.

Tag(s): Featured  Top News  Top Headlines  Featured  Rankings