Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


Jake Vales of Sandburg High, a 126 lb. wrestler gives his opponent Nick Gasbarro of Marist a heave for a take down, during their Regional Championship bout on 2/2/13 held at Marist High. The 2 teams dominated the final round. | John Booz~for the Sun-Time

Mike Clark's wrestling rankings

With last week's rank

1. Oak Park-River Forest (1)
* Huskies had 11 champs in dominant effort at York Regional
2. Montini (2)
* Broncos focusing on individual state after winning just one title in 2012
3. Sandburg (3)
* Brucki, Vales among the heroes in regional comeback victory
4. Marmion (4)
* Cadets' strength in lower weights evident in regional win
5. Marist (5)
* RedHawks gave Sandburg everything it could handle
6. Lincoln-Way Central (6)
* Regional drought over after solid effort at Lockport
7. Grant (9)
* Regional host Bulldogs avenged NSC tourney loss to Libertyville 
8. Glenbard North (10)
* Regional championship run now at 13 for Panthers
9. St. Rita (NR)
* Mustangs evened score with Catholic League champ Mount Carmel
10. Lockport (7)
* Porters couldn't catch Lincoln-Way Central, but have bright future
 
INDIVIDUAL
106 — Rudy Yates, Brother Rice; Miguel Silva, Plainfield South; Mike Burke, Homewood-Flossmoor; Travis Piotrowski, Prairie Ridge; Anthony Bosco, Marmion; Pat Augustyn, Glenbard North.

113 — Mark Duda, Marist; Kris Williams, Thornton; Tommy Pawelski, Montini; Brian Rossi, Lockport; Mike Cullen, Cary-Grove; Ronald Triche, Providence.

120 — Johnny Jimenez, Marmion; Jon Marmolejo, Glenbard North; Trayvon Zabala, Joliet Central; Matt Rundell, Oak Park-River Forest; M.J. Pritchard, New Trier; Steve Polakowski, Libertyville.
126 — Jered Cortez, Glenbard North; Isaiah White, Oak Park-River Forest; Cameron Kennedy, Richmond-Burton; Jordan Laster, Montini; Dan Radcliffe, Lockport; Nick Nasenbeny, Plainfield Central.
132 — George Fisher, Marmion; Larry Early, Oak Park-River Forest; Doug Johnson, DeKalb; Johnny Gosinski, Glenbard North; Isaiah Vela, St. Charles East; Ryan Holzrichter, Plainfield Central.
138 —  Sal Annoreno, Bartlett; Jake O'Mara, Oak Park-River Forest; Juwan Edmond, Hinsdale Central; Cullen Cummings, Downers Grove North; Steve Galiardo, St. Patrick; Robbie Mikenis, Lincoln-Way Central.
145 — Bryce Brill, Mount Carmel; Justin Weber, Stevenson; Johnny Gahagan, Oak Park-River Forest; Michael Sepke, Montini; Coord Wiseman, Barrington; Justin Maslow, Hinsdale South.
152 — Brian Murphy, Glenbard North; Kyle Langenderfer, Lincoln-Way East; 
Mitch Cook, Sandburg; Notay Jackson, Mount Carmel; Tom Brewster, Maine South; Tyler Schneider, Lincoln-Way Central. 
160 — Devonte Mahomes, Oak Park-River Forest; C.J. Brucki, Sandburg; Peter Andreotti, Marist; Hunter Rollins, Hersey; Kayne MacCallum, Libertyville; Nuntrae Jackson, Brother Rice.
170 — Colin Holler, Sandburg; Dan Rowland, Willowbrook; Alex Benoit, Marist; Bryce Gorman, Lincoln-Way Central; Jack Sears, St. Rita; Kenard Washington, Proviso West.
182 — Joe Ariola, Oak Park-River Forest; Tony Cashmore, Grant; Connor Swier, Neuqua Valley; Jimmy Mickens, Mount Carmel; Chris Giatras, Lemont; Joe Young, T.F. South.
195 — Ricky Robertson, Sandburg; Jordan Ellingwood, Plainfield Central; Jameer Thurman, Proviso West; Cody Snodgrass, Marmion; Anthony Ferraro, Montini; Andre Lee, Oak Park-River Forest.
220 — Tom Howell, Marist; David Denne, Mount Carmel; Edgar Ruano, Montini; Jacob Suter, Glenbrook South; Luke Roth, Naperville Central; Dan Draski, Willowbrook.
285 — Brian Allen, Hinsdale Central; Andrew Geers, Neuqua Valley; Nick Allegretti, Lincoln-Way East; Jake Cochrane, Carmel; Alex Fritz, Marmion; Ben Calamari, Barrington.

Tag(s): Featured  Top News  Top Headlines  Featured  Rankings