Google+ skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


Marmion's George Fisher (left) battles Montini's Michael Sepke (right) during the IHSA individual state wrestling tournament in Assembly Hall Friday, Feb. 17, 2012, in Champaign. | Matthew Grotto~Sun-Times Media

After going 23-2 in dual meets and participating in some of the most competitive tournaments in the country, Marmion couldn’t be much more prepared for postseason wrestling.

“We wrestle the schedule we wrestle so that this part of the season doesn’t get to us,” Cadets coach Ryan Cumbee said. “Our guys have been tested by some of the toughest competition not only in the state, but in the country.”

Marmion will compete in the Class 3A Naperville Central Regional on Saturday, and the Cadets head into the postseason ranked third in the state by Illinois Matmen.

The Cadets have three wrestlers ranked No. 1 in their weight classes in junior Johnny Jimenez (120), senior George Fisher (132) and freshman Lucas Warren (220). The injured Warren will be unavailable for Saturday’s regional competition.

“He’s a young kid and we just want to be sure we’re looking out for his long-term and not just his short-term,” Cumbee said.

Marmion junior Anthony Bosco is ranked third at 106, senior Cody Snodgrass is ranked fifth at 195 and senior Alex Fritz is ranked fifth at 285 pounds.

“Everybody is 0-0 now and what you’ve done prior to this is nothing but preparation, and we’ve prepared harder than most,” Cumbee said. “If they wrestle hard and do the things we’ve taught them, if they lose, then the only people to blame are the coaching staff.”

The Cadets placed first at the Barrington tournament to start the year and finished third in arguably the toughest regular-season tournament in Illinois — the Dvorak. They also competed at the Ironman tournament in Ohio and the Cheesehead in Wisconsin.

“We’ve tried to prepare them to wrestle anyone, of any style,” Cumbee said. “Ohio is tough with handfighting, California kids are tough on their feet and Pennsylvania kids are tough on top. So our kids have been tested in every position by some of the best kids in the country.”

Joining Marmion at Naperville Central will be Metea Valley, West Aurora, Batavia, Downers Grove South, Geneva, Wheaton Warrenville South and Naperville North and Central.

Naperville Central has a pair of DuPage Valley Conference champions in Ryan Berg (29-4 at 195) and Luke Roth (28-0 at 220), while Naperville North’s top wrestlers record-wise are Wayne Yuan (31-3 at 113) and Kijaun Walker (23-7 at 195). Metea Valley will be led by UEC champion Breon Hoosier (170).

Batavia brings a pair of Upstate Eight champions to Naperville in Joel Shump (126) and Jon Wagner (160), and Geneva will be led by UEC champ Brad Martens (120).

West Aurora will also have a DVC champ present in Tim Young (170).

Tag(s): Top Headlines  Featured  Featured  Top News  Suburban Christian  Gold  Upstate Eight  River  Marmion  Batavia  Top Headlines  Featured