Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


Oak Park-River Forest's bench celebrates as they watch Jake O'Mara pin Montini's Chris Garcia in the 138 lb. weight class on Jan. 23, 2013 in Oak Park. | Rob Hart~Sun-Times Media

WRESTLING RANKINGS
BY MIKE CLARK

TEAM
(With last rank)

1. Oak Park-River Forest (2)
* Huskies knock    ed off Montini, Marmion — and still aren't at full strength

2. Montini (1)
* Loss to Oak Park was first to in-state opponent in almost six years

3. Sandburg (3)
* Defending 3A champs hope to take first step on road to repeat

4. Marmion (4)
* Cadets could see Oak Park again in 3A title match

5. Marist (5)
* RedHawks roll again in ESCC; can they beat Sandburg in regional?

6. Lincoln-Way Central (6)
* Tough regional test for Knights at Lockport with Porters, H-F

7. Lockport (7)
* Porters haven't competed since SWSC, so should be fresh

8. Libertyville (10)
* Wildcats won North Suburban behind Polakowski, MacCallum, McDermand

9. Grant (8)
* League runner-up Bulldogs get another shot at Libertyville at regional

9. Glenbard North (9)
* Another year, another DuPage Valley title for Panthers

INDIVIDUAL
106 — Rudy Yates, Brother Rice; Miguel Silva, Plainfield South; Mike Burke, Homewood-Flossmoor; Travis Piotrowski, Prairie Ridge; Anthony Bosco, Marmion; Pat Augustyn, Glenbard North.
113 — Mark Duda, Marist; Kris Williams, Thornton; Tommy Pawelski, Montini; Brian Rossi, Lockport; Mike Cullen, Cary-Grove; Ronald Triche, Providence.
120 — Johnny Jimenez, Marmion; Jon Marmolejo, Glenbard North; Trayvon Zabala, Joliet Central; Matt Rundell, Oak Park-River Forest; M.J. Pritchard, New Trier; Steve Polakowski, Libertyville.
126 — Jered Cortez, Glenbard North; Isaiah White, Oak Park-River Forest; Cameron Kennedy, Richmond-Burton; Jordan Laster, Montini; Nick Nasenbeny, Plainfield Central; Joel Shump, Batavia.
132 — George Fisher, Marmion; Larry Early, Oak Park-River Forest; Doug Johnson, DeKalb; Johnny Gosinski, Glenbard North; Austin Strzelczyk, Lockport; Isaiah Vela, St. Charles East.
138 — Cullen Cummings, Downers Grove North; Sal Annoreno, Bartlett; Steve Galiardo, St. Patrick; Joey Gunther, Libertyville; Robbie Mikenis, Lincoln-Way Central; Chris Garcia, Montini.
145 — Bryce Brill, Mount Carmel; Kyle Langenderfer, Lincoln-Way East; Justin Weber, Stevenson; Michael Sepke, Montini; Alante Walker, Sandburg;  Coord Wiseman, Barrington.
152 — Brian Murphy, Glenbard North; Mitch Cook, Sandburg; Notay Jackson, Mount Carmel; Tom Brewster, Maine South; Tyler Schneider, Lincoln-Way Central; Kamaal Bey, Oak Park-River Forest.
160 — Devonte Mahomes, Oak Park-River Forest; Peter Andreotti, Marist; Hunter Rollins, Hersey; Kayne MacCallum, Libertyville; Nuntrae Jackson, Brother Rice; C.J. Brucki, Sandburg.
170 — Colin Holler, Sandburg; Dan Rowland, Willowbrook; Alex Benoit, Marist; Bryce Gorman, Lincoln-Way Central; Kenard Washington, Proviso West; Andrew Marsden, Crystal Lake Central.
182 — Joe Ariola, Oak Park-River Forest; Tony Cashmore, Grant; Connor Swier, Neuqua Valley; Jimmy Mickens, Mount Carmel; Jack Sears, St, Rita; Chris Giatras, Lemont.
195 — Ricky Robertson, Sandburg; Jordan Ellingwood, Plainfield Central; Jameer Thurman, Proviso West; Cody Snodgrass, Marmion; Anthony Ferraro, Montini; Andre Lee, Oak Park-River Forest.
220 — David Denne, Mount Carmel; Edgar Ruano, Montini; Tom Howell, Marist; Lucas Warren, Marmion; Jacob Suter, Glenbrook South; Luke Roth, Naperville Central.
285 — Brian Allen, Hinsdale Central; Andrew Geers, Neuqua Valley; Nick Allegretti, Lincoln-Way East; Jake Cochrane, Carmel; Alex Fritz, Marmion; Ben Calamari, Barrington.

Tag(s): Featured  Top News  Top Headlines  Featured  Rankings