Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


Despite losing to Class 4A power Simeon, Morgan Park held on to the top spot in the 3A rankings. | Brett Roseman~Sun-Times Media

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A
School                                    W-L    Pts  Prv

 1. Young (9)                           17-1    108  1  
 2. Simeon (2)                         15-2    101  2  
 3. Proviso East                       14-3    85    3  
 4. Edwardsville                       17-1    75    5  
 5. Belleville East                     17-2    54    6  
 6. Benet                                  19-2    52    8  
 7. Marian Catholic                   21-2    42    4  
 8. Curie                                   12-5    29    10     
 9. Oswego                               16-3   15    NR     
10. West  Aurora                      14-3    11    9  

Others receiving votes: Neuqua Valley 8, Rock Island 7, Rockford East 5, Quincy 5, Notre Dame 3, Bloom 2, Belleville West 2, St. Rita 1.     

Class 3A
School                                       W-L   Pts   Prv

 1. Morgan Park (10)                 17-2  109   1  
 2. North Chicago (1)                 20-1    95   2  
 3. Cahokia                                20-2    82   3  
 4. Washington, Ill.                     18-1    67   4  
 5. Orr                                        15-2    66    5  
 6. East St. Louis                       13-6    46    7  
 7. Lincoln                                  18-3    36    9  
 8. Champaign Centennial         15-5    28    6  
 9. Peoria Manual                       13-5    26    8  
10. Springfield Southeast           14-4    10   NR     
    
Others receiving votes: Metamora 9, Hillcrest 8, Quincy Notre Dame 7, Springfield Lanphier 3, Rockford Lutheran 3, Farragut 3, Normal U-High 3, Belvidere 2, North Lawndale 1, Alton Marquette 1.     

Class 2A
School                                         W-L   Pts   Prv

 1. Harrisburg  (13)                      20-1  157   1  
 2. Pleasant Plains (1)                 20-0  134   2  
 3. Winnebago                             19-0    99   6  
 4. Rockridge                               17-2    98   4  
 5. Teutopolis                               17-3    83   5  
 6. Providence-St. Mel                 14-4    81   3  
 7. Seton (2)                                 13-8    74   7  
 8. Robinson                                 18-2    59   8  
 9. St. Joseph-Ogden                   17-2    36    9  
10. Monmouth-Roseville              14-4    20   10     
    
Others receiving votes: Riverton 10, Monticello 9, Westville 9, Breese Central 5, West Hancock (Warsaw/Nauvoo-Colusa) 1, St. Edward 1, Nashville 1, Newton 1, Bishop McNamara 1, Kewanee 1.     

Class 1A
School                                          W-L   Pts   Prv

 1. Woodlawn, Ill. (11)                   16-2  142    2  
 2. Illini Central (4)                         13-5  128   1  
 (tie) Gallatin County                     16-2   128   3  
 4. Waterloo Gibault                      17-4    93    4  
 5. Aquin                                        13-1    80    6  
 6. Okawville (1)                             17-4    52   10     
 (tie) Salt Fork                                17-3    52    5  
 8. Kewanee (Wethersfield)           16-3    44    T8     
 9. Mounds Meridian                      17-4    34    7  
10. Goreville                                   15-3    30    NR     
    
Others receiving votes: Madison 25, Moweaqua Central A&M 20, Hinckley-Big Rock 19, Payson-Seymour 9, Elmwood 6, Lanark Eastland 6, Cissna Park 5, Nokomis 3, St. Anne 2, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 1, Henry 1.

Tag(s): Featured  Top News  Featured  Top News