Google+ skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


Whitney Young's Paul White, right, shoots against Bishop O'Connell's Junior Etou during their Beach Ball Classic championship basketball game, Monday, Dec. 31, 2012, at the Myrtle Beach Convention Center in Myrtle Be

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
Class 4A
School                                      W-L   Pts    Prv

 1. Young (9)                              13-1  108    1
 2. Simeon (2)                            11-2  101    2
 3. Proviso East                          12-3  80     3
 4. Marian Catholic                     16-1  73     4
 5. Edwardsville                          14-1  60     5
 6. Belleville East                        14-2  41     6
 7. Rock Island                           14-3  30     7
 8. Benet                                     17-3  28    10
 9. Aurora West                           12-2  24    T9
10. Curie                                      9-5   23    T9
 
Others receiving votes: Oswego 16, Neuqua Valley 7, Larkin 4, Quincy 3, Bloom 2, Brother Rice 2, Notre Dame 2, Belleville West  1.

Class 3A
School                                      W-L   Pts   Prv

 1. Morgan Park (12)                 16-1   120   1
 2. North Chicago                      16-1   105   2
 3. Cahokia                                 15-2   85    3
 4. Washington                           14-1   71    4
 5. Orr                                         11-2   65   5
 6. Champaign Centennial          14-4   46  7
 7. East St. Louis                         12-6   42   6
 8. Peoria Manual                        12-4  25  8
 9. Lincoln                                    14-3  21  NR
10. Rockford Lutheran                 13-2  18  NR
 
Others receiving votes: Hillcrest 10, Quincy Notre Dame 9, Farragut 7, St. Ignatius 6, Normal U-High 5, Belvidere 5, Crystal Lake Central 4, Peoria Notre Dame 4, Springfield Southeast 3, North Lawndale 3, Springfield Lanphier 2, Metamora 2, Centralia  2.

Class 2A
School                                      W-L    Pts    Prv

 1. Harrisburg  (10)                    17-1    143    1
 2. Pleasant Plains (3)                20-0   125    2
 3. Providence-St. Mel                13-3   116   3
 4. Rockridge                              15-2    88     5
 5. Teutopolis                              14-3    80     4
 6. Winnebago                            17-0    71     7
 7. Seton (2)                                11-8    66     6
 8. Robinson                                16-2    53    9
 9. St. Joseph-Ogden                  15-2    21    T10
10. Monmouth-Roseville              11-5   20    8
 
Others receiving votes: Breese Central 11, Westville 8, Monticello 8, Fieldcrest 5, Decatur St. Teresa 3, Nashville 2, Riverton 2, Newton 1, Eureka 1, Kewanee 1.

Class 1A
School                                      W-L     Pts    Prv

 1. Illini Central (10)                   12-4    136    1
 2. Woodlawn (4)                       13-2    116     2
 3. Gallatin County                     14-2    100    5
 4. Waterloo Gibault                   15-3     82      3
 5. Salt Fork                               15-2     71      6
 6. Aquin                                     10-1    66     9
 7. Mounds Meridian                   16-4    61    4
 8. St. Anne                                12-3     30    NR
 (tie)Kewanee (Wethersfield)      15-3    30   10
10. Okawville                               13-4   23   7
 
Others receiving votes: Madison 20, Cissna Park 13, Hinckley-Big Rock  13, Lanark Eastland 10, Illini Bluffs 10, Goreville 8, Woodland 8, Moweaqua Central A&M  6, Elmwood 6, Henry 5, Waverly 5, Payson-Seymour 2, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 1, Mooseheart 1, Oblong 1, Galva 1.

 

Tag(s): Featured  Top News  Featured  Top News  Rankings