Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


Lombard, 12/13/12--Montini's John Embrey, 195, wrestles Marmion's Raoul Jamies. Montini High School hosted Marmion Academy in wrestling Thursday ev

Mike Clark's wrestling rankings
(Previous ranking)

1. Montini (1)
* Lost to St. John's (Mich.) and St. Edward (Ohio) in Detroit over weekend
2. Oak Park-River Forest (3)
* Now 2-0 vs. Sandburg this season, but only potential third meeting matters
3. Sandburg (2)
* Pique should be back in action this weekend or next
4. Marmion (4)
* Mount Carmel, Clovis Buchanan (Calif.) on tap this week
5. Marist (5)
* Dominant at Lincoln-Way East with seven finalists, four champs, team title
6. Lincoln-Way Central (6)
* Schneiders come through vs. Lockport in regional preview
7. Glenbard North (8)
* Panthers rallied from 23-13 deficit to beat hosts 41-27, go 3-0 at Lockport
8. Lockport (7)
* Losing to Lincoln-Way Central, Glenbard North no disgrace
9. Hinsdale Central (9)
* Another tourney, another title for unbeaten 285-pounder Brian Allen
10. Libertyville (10)
* Beat hosts 47-17 at DeKalb quad on Saturday
 
INDIVIDUAL
106 — Rudy Yates, Brother Rice; Miguel Silva, Plainfield South; Austin Ryan, Jacobs; Mike Burke, Homewood-Flossmoor; Andrew Mehrholz, Deerfield; Pat Augustyn, Glenbard North.
113 — Mark Duda, Marist; Kris Williams, Thornton; Tommy Pawelski, Montini; Brian Rossi, Lockport; Mike Cullen, Cary-Grove; Ronald Triche, Providence.
120 — Johnny Jimenez, Marmion; Jon Marmolejo, Glenbard North; Trayvon Zabala, Joliet Central; Matt Rundell, Oak Park-River Forest; M.J. Pritchard, New Trier; Steve Polakowski, Libertyville.
126 — Jered Cortez, Glenbard North; Isaiah White, Oak Park-River Forest; Cameron Kennedy, Richmond-Burton; Jordan Laster, Montini; Nick Nasenbeny, Plainfield Central; Joel Shump, Batavia.
132 — George Fisher, Marmion; Larry Early, Oak Park-River Forest; Doug Johnson, DeKalb; Johnny Gosinski, Glenbard North; Austin Strzelczyk, Lockport; Isaiah Vela, St. Charles East.
138 — Chris Garcia, Montini; Cullen Cummings, Downers Grove North; Sal Annoreno, Bartlett; Steve Galiardo, St. Patrick; Joey Gunther, Libertyville; Robbie Mikenis, Lincoln-Way Central.
145 — Bryce Brill, Mount Carmel; Kyle Langenderfer, Lincoln-Way East; Justin Weber, Stevenson; Mitch Cook, Sandburg;  Michael Sepke, Montini; Coord Wiseman, Barrington.
152 — Brian Murphy, Glenbard North; Tyler Schneider, Lincoln-Way Central; Notay Jackson, Mount Carmel; Tom Brewster, Maine South; Ernest Battaglia, Hinsdale Central; Kamaal Bay, Oak Park-River Forest.
160 — Devonte Mahomes, Oak Park-River Forest; Peter Andreotti, Marist; Hunter Rollins, Hersey; Xavier Montalvo, Montini; Kayne MacCallum, Libertyville; C.J. Brucki, Sandburg.
170 — Colin Holler, Sandburg; Dan Rowland, Willowbrook; Alex Benoit, Marist; Bryce Gorman, Lincoln-Way Central; Kenard Washington, Proviso West; Andrew Marsden, Crystal Lake Central.
182 — Ricky Robertson, Sandburg; Joe Ariola, Oak Park-River Forest; Joe Young, T.F. South; Tony Cashmore, Grant; Jack Sears, St, Rita; Chris Giatras, Lemont.
195 — Jordan Ellingwood, Plainfield Central; Jameer Thurman, Proviso West; Cody Snodgrass, Marmion; Anthony Ferraro, Montini; Luis Montoya, Lockport; Andre Lee, Oak Park-River Forest.
220 — Edgar Ruano, Montini; David Denne, Mount Carmel; Tom Howell, Marist; Lucas Warren, Marmion; Jacob Suter, Glenbrook South; Luke Roth, Naperville Central.
285 — Brian Allen, Hinsdale Central; Andrew Geers, Neuqua Valley; Oluwashola George, Prospect; Nick Allegretti, Lincoln-Way East; Jake Cochrane, Carmel; Ben Calamari, Barrington.

Related Stories

Tag(s): Featured  Top News  Top Headlines  Featured  Rankings