Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


Linnae Harper (15) has led Young to the top spot in Class 4A. |Matt Marton~Sun-Times Media

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
Class 4A
School                                   W-L    Pts  Prv

 1. Young (7)                           13-3    70    1
 2. Edwardsville                      15-0    55    2
 3. Rolling Meadows               16-1   48    NR
 4. Springfield                          15-2   42    T4
 5. Marian Catholic                  14-1   35     7
 6. Richwoods                         16-3   32     6
 7. Rock Island                        18-2   25     8
 8. Trinity                                 12-2   24     T4
 9. DeKalb                               14-3   16     10
 10. Marist                              11-4     12     3
    
Others receiving votes: Plainfield East 7, WW South 4, Naperville Neuqua Valley 4, Fenwick 4, Bolingbrook 4, Evanston 1, Lincoln-Way East 1. Maine South 1.

Class 3A
School                                   W-L    Pts   Prv

 1. Montini (7)                          20-1    87     1
 2. Quincy Notre Dame (2)      12-0    79     2
 3. Champaign Centennial       15-2    67     6
 4. Vernon Hills                         18-0    60    T3
 5. Joliet Catholic                      14-1   46    NR
 6. Morgan Park                        11-2   39    NR
 7. Bloomington Central            15-3   28      8
 8. Hillcrest                                12-4   26    T3
 9. Breese Mater Dei                 17-1   13     NR
10. Galesburg                            15-4   10     5
 (tie) Morton, Ill.                      12-4   10 NR
    
Others receiving votes: Rockford Lutheran 8, Champaign Central 5, Springfield Lanphier 4, Normal U-High 3, Plano 2. Rock Island Alleman 2, Althoff Catholic 2, Burlington Central 2. Springfield Southeast 1, Coal City 1.

Class 2A
School                              W-L    Pts   Prv
                                                        
 1. St. Thomas More (6)     18-1   113    3                                                           
 2. Nashville (4)                  17-0   101    5                                                          
 3. Breese Central (2)         18-2   87     1                                                          
 4. El Paso-Gridley              17-1   82    2                                                          
 5. Mt. Carmel, Ill. (1)           18-0   81    6                                                          
 6. Sherrard                          18-1   66    7                                                          
 7. Teutopolis                        16-4   31    4                                                          
 (tie) Pana                             17-4   31   T8                                                          9. Byron                                15-2   30  NR                                                         
 10. Riverdale                        15-2   22 NR                                                            
Others receiving votes: Carlyle 18, Clinton 17, Riverton 11, Oregon 9, St. Joseph-Ogden 6, Maroa-Forsyth 4, Peoria Christian 3, Watseka 2, Tremont 1.

Class 1A
School                                   W-L    Pts   Prv

 1. Aquin (8)                            16-3   112    1
 2. Annawan (2)                      13-2   104    2
 3. Illini Bluffs (1)                      21-1   76     4
 4. Goreville (1)                        17-0   73     9
 5. Moweaqua Central A&M     18-2   59    3
 6. Mt. Pulaski                          17-2   42   NR
 7. Cowden-Herrick                  11-4   33    5
 8. Prophetstown                      18-3   29    NR
 9. Wethersfield                        16-3   28   NR
 10. Shiloh                               15-5   27     6
     
Others receiving votes: Winchester West Central 19, Brimfield 11, Jacksonville Routt 11, Carrollton 11, Mendon Unity 8, Okawville 7, Arcola 4, Gilman Iroquois West 3, Forreston 3.

Tag(s): Featured  Top News  Top News  Featured  Rankings