Google+ skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


Simeon's Jabari Parker races inside past Young's Paul White last season. | Patrick Gleason~For the Sun-Times

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A
School                                       W-L    Pts Prv

 1. Young (7)                               11-1    97    2
 2. Simeon (3)                               9-2    93    1
 3. Proviso East                           10-3    59   3
 4. Marian Catholic                       14-1   57   NR
 5. Edwardsville                            13-1   45   4
 6. Belleville East                          13-2   43   6
 7. Rock Island                              12-3   35   5
 8. Quincy                                     11-2   27   NR
 9. Curie                                         8-5    23   7
 (tie) Benet                                    15-3   23  NR

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 16, Oswego 9, West Aurora 9, Neuqua Valley 8, Marist 3, Larkin 1, Bloom 1, Pekin 1

Class 3A
School                                       W-L    Pts Prv

 1. Morgan Park (11)                   15-1   110   1
 2. North Chicago                        14-1   82   T6
 3. Cahokia                                  12-2   81    2
 4. Washington, Ill.                       13-1   62    4
 5. East St. Louis                          10-6   39  NR
 6. Orr                                            9-2    34    9
 7. Champaign Centennial            13-4   33  NR
 8. Springfield Lanphier                 10-5   26  NR
 9. Peoria Manual                          11-3   23   T6
10. Rockford Lutheran                   12-2   21  NR

Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 19, Springfield Southeast 19, Metamora 14, Normal U-High 8, St. Joseph 7, Crystal Lake Central 7, Hillcrest 6, Jacksonville 4, North Lawndale 3, Peoria Notre Dame 2, Lincoln 2, Alton Marquette 1, Centralia 1, Belvidere 1

Class 2A
School                                       W-L    Pts Prv

 1. Harrisburg  (11)                      16-0   136  2
 2. Pleasant Plains (1)                 17-0   76    5
 3. Providence-St. Mel  (1)          12-3   74  NR
 4. Rockridge                               13-2   60   6
 4. Teutopolis                               12-3   60   3
 6. Winnebago                             15-0   53  NR
 7. Seton (1)                                 10-8   52   1
 8. Monmouth-Roseville               10-4   48   4
 9. Robinson                                 13-2   46   7
10. St. Joseph-Ogden                  14-1   34  NR
 (tie) Monticello                             13-1   34  NR

Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara 30, Breese Central 23, Fieldcrest 17, Riverton 12, Westville 6, Decatur St. Teresa 5, Nashville 2, Newton 2

Class 1A
School                                       W-L    Pts Prv
 1. Illini Central (6)                       10-4   119  2
 2. Woodlawn (3)                         11-2   116  1
 3. Waterloo Gibault  (2)               14-2   79   9
 4. Mounds Meridian (2)               14-3   74   3
 5. Gallatin County                        13-2   63  4
 6. Salt Fork                                  14-2   45  6
 7. Waverly                                    16-1   34 NR
 8. Okawville                                 11-4   32  7
 (tie) Aquin (1)                                8-1   32  NR
 (tie) Wethersfield                          13-3   32 NR
     
Others receiving votes: Madison 25, St. Anne 23, Cissna Park 23, Goreville 20, Lanark Eastland 15, Hinckley-Big Rock 8, Arthur-Lovington 8, Elmwood 7, Payson-Seymour 4, Winchester-West Central 4, Mooseheart 3, Jacksonville Routt 3, Henry 1

Tag(s): Featured  Top News  Featured  Top News  Rankings