Google+ skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


Montini's Jake Turk (top, seen wrestling Marmion's Josh Meyers at 182 pounds) has helped the Broncos claim the top spot in this week's rankings. | Chandler West~For Sun-Times Media

WRESTLING RANKINGS

BY MIKE CLARK
TEAM
With last rank
 
1. Montini (3)
* Broncos second at both Clash, Cheesehead; No. 5 nationally
 
2. Sandburg (2)
* Eagles took fourth at Clash, jumped to ninth in nation
 
3. Oak Park-River Forest (1)
* No. 10 nationally, Huskies likely have showdown with Sandburg Saturday
 
4. Marmion (4)
* Young Cadets 25th nationally, looking like a Class 3A finalist
 
5. Marist (5)
* RedHawks No. 16 in nation, on regional collision course with Sandburg
 
6. Lincoln-Way Central (6)
* Host Knights lost 41-21 to Marist in Saturday dual
 
7. Lockport (7)
* Porters 11th at Cheesehead; LW East, LW Central on tap this week
 
8. Glenbard North (9)
* Cortez (25-0) won 126 at Clash, Murphy (15-1) second at 152 on ultimate tiebreak
 
9. Hinsdale Central (8)
* Brian Allen looking unstoppable at 285; Lyons, LW East Classic up next
 
10. Libertyville (NR)
* DeKalb quad this weekend, then Cary-Grove triangular
 
INDIVIDUAL
106 — Rudy Yates, Brother Rice; Miguel Silva, Plainfield South; Austin Ryan, Jacobs; Mike Burke, Homewood-Flossmoor; Andrew Mehrholz, Deerfield; Pat Augustyn, Glenbard North.
 
113 — Mark Duda, Marist; Kris Williams, Thornton; Tommy Pawelski, Montini; Brian Rossi, Lockport; Mike Cullen, Cary-Grove; Ronald Triche, Providence.
120 — Johnny Jimenez, Marmion; Jon Marmolejo, Glenbard North; Trayvon Zabala, Joliet Central; Matt Rundell, Oak Park-River Forest; M.J. Pritchard, New Trier; Steve Polakowski, Libertyville.
 
126 — Jered Cortez, Glenbard North; Isaiah White, Oak Park-River Forest; Cameron Kennedy, Richmond-Burton; Jordan Laster, Montini; Nick Nasenbeny, Plainfield Central; Nick Gil, Crystal Lake South.
 
132 — George Fisher, Marmion; Larry Early, Oak Park-River Forest; Doug Johnson, DeKalb; Johnny Gosinski, Glenbard North; Austin Strzelczyk, Lockport; Isaiah Vela, St. Charles East.
 
138 — Chris Garcia, Montini; Cullen Cummings, Downers Grove North; Sal Annoreno, Bartlett; Steve Galiardo, St. Patrick; Joey Gunther, Libertyville; Robbie Mikenis, Lincoln-Way Central.
 
145 — Bryce Brill, Mount Carmel; Kyle Langenderfer, Lincoln-Way East; Justin Weber, Stevenson; Mitch Cook, Sandburg;  Michael Sepke, Montini; Kyle Fugiel, Crystal Lake Central.
 
152 — Brian Murphy, Glenbard North; Tyler Schneider, Lincoln-Way Central; Notay Jackson, Mount Carmel; Ernest Battaglia, Hinsdale Central; Tom Brewster, Maine South; Kamaal Bay, Oak Park-River Forest.
 
160 — Devonte Mahomes, Oak Park-River Forest; Peter Andreotti, Marist; Hunter Rollins, Hersey; Xavier Montalvo, Montini; Kayne MacCallum, Libertyville; Nuntreae Jackson, Brother Rice.
 
170 — Colin Holler, Sandburg; Dan Rowland, Willowbrook; Alex Benoit, Marist; Bryce Gorman, Lincoln-Way Central; Kenard Washington, Proviso West; Andrew Marsden, Crystal Lake Central.
 
182 — Ricky Robertson, Sandburg; Joe Ariola, Oak Park-River Forest; Joe Young, T.F. South; Tony Cashmore, Grant; Jack Sears, St, Rita; Chris Giatras, Lemont.
 
195 — Jordan Ellingwood, Plainfield Central; Jameer Thurman, Proviso West; Cody Snodgrass, Marmion; Anthony Ferraro, Montini; Luis Montoya, Lockport; Jake Davis, Sycamore.
 
220 — Edgar Ruano, Montini; David Denne, Mount Carmel; Tom Howell, Marist; Lucas Warren, Marmion; Jacob Suter, Glenbrook South; Luke Roth, Naperville Central.
 
285 — Brian Allen, Hinsdale Central; Andrew Geers, Neuqua Valley; Oluwashola George, Prospect; Nick Allegretti, Lincoln-Way East; Jake Cochrane, Carmel; Chris McDermand, Libertyville.

Tag(s): Featured  Top News  Top Headlines  Featured  Rankings