Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder


Niles North'sSebastian Abounce is pressured by Kevin Brand of Notre Dame at 132 pounds. | Joe Cyganowski~For Sun-Times Media

Grant has built a solid reputation for producing top-shelf, upper-weight wrestlers in recent years, but after the Bulldogs won the team title at Glenbrook South’s 49th Annual Rus Erb Tournament, senior 182-pounder Tony Cashmore gave credit where it was due.

“It was our lower-weight guys today,” Cashmore said. “Usually we’re more of an upper-weight kind of school but our lower weights wrestled really well during the two days of this tournament. Everyone won a match yesterday and we had a lot of guys in the semifinals today.”

Cashmore (14-0) won an individual title and Grant had five second-place finishers in Nick Koch (106), Gage Datlovsky (113), Troy Parent (120), Jared Lalanda (195), and heavyweight Dan Haeffele. The Bulldogs posted a 223-213 edge over second-place Notre Dame.

Cashmore won a 7-3 title-mat decision over Glenbrook North’s Logan Weintraub in improving to 14-0 on the season.

“My goal is to not get taken down this year,” Cashmore said. “It hasn’t happened yet and I don’t want it to happen.”

Notre Dame led the 17-team field with four individual champions on the day in Jimmy Gallardo (113), Josh Boggess (138), Roark Whittington (145), and Joe Cortese (160), who edged Batavia’s Jon Wagner 6-4 to win his title.
“Roark, (Sean) Heneghan, Boggess, and me – we all go at each other hard in the room,” Cortese said. “We all want to beat the [heck] out of each other and it makes us all better.”

Third-place Sycamore had three individual champions in Kyle Akins (120), Austin Culton (152), and Jake Davis (195), who was named the tournament’s outstanding wrestler after posting two pins and a tech fall win in improving to 14-0 on the year.

Other individual champions included Prairie Ridge’s Travis Piotrowski (106), Batavia’s Joel Shump (126), Buffalo Grove’s Brian Egan (132), Metea Valley’s Breon Hoosier (170), Wauconda’s Nate Mageira (220), and Carmel heavyweight Jake Cochrane.

Fourth-seeded Hoosier (9-1) won a 7-6 semifinal decision over top-seeded Collin Farley before winning 4-2 over Glenbrook North’s Michael Maksimovic on the title mat.

“Seeds don’t matter at all,” Hoosier said. “I’ve been getting in shape since coming back from an injury, I paced myself today, and took my shots when I had them.”

Carmel heavyweight Cochrane (15-0) won a 3-1 title-mat decision over Grant’s Haeffele and like Cashmore, he left with his goal intact. “I haven’t had a takedown on me so my defense had been good,” Cochrane said.
“Haeffele and I have probably wrestled ten times so we know each other real well, and I was able to get a takedown today so at least it didn’t go to overtime.”

Tag(s): Batavia  Glenbrook South  Grant  Niles Notre Dame  Wauconda  Top Headlines  Featured