Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder

North Suburban Conference opens strong

11/26/2012, 7:48pm CST
By News-Sun staff report

The North Suburban Conference’s top three teams went a combined 13-0 in last week’s Thanksgiving tournaments and conference play starts this Friday.


Lake Forest's Sam Downey puts up a shot over Glenbrook North's Andrew McAuliffe. | Patrick Gleason~For Sun-Times Media

While some would say you can make statistics say anything you want them to say, it would be pretty hard to argue with the numbers posted by the North Suburban Conference in last week’s season-opening prep boys basketball tournaments.

The top three teams in the 14-team league — Stevenson, Lake Forest and North Chicago — went a combined 13-0 in tournament play, with the Patriots at Buffalo Grove, the Scouts at Niles West and the Hawks at Mundelein/Warren.

Add to that the fact that Zion-Benton went 4-1 and was a near-miss loser (57-52) to Notre Dame in the championship game at the Lane Tech tourney and it’s clear that the NSC has tremendous top-end speed this winter.

You also can add to the list the Lakes Eagles, who lost to NSC powers Mundelein and North Chicago, but went 3-0 against everybody else.

That’s five pretty good clubs to have at the top of your league. And that doesn’t included shorthanded Mundelein — which had two starters in street clothes for the tournament but expects them both to be back for Friday’s showdown against Lake Forest.

It also doesn’t include Warren, which went 3-2 with a loss to North Chicago, but truly is a dangerous floater in all this, capable of beating anybody on a given night.

The fun starts this week, with league play on Friday evening.

The Mundelein/Lake Forest matchup and the Stevenson/Zion-Benton game are the marquee attractions.

BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD
SEASON RECORDS

Team        W-L
North Chicago    5-0
Lake Forest    4-0
Stevenson    4-0
Zion-Benton    4-1
Grayslake North    3-1
Carmel        2-1
Lake Zurich    3-2
Lakes        3-2
Warren        3-2
Waukegan    3-2
Deerfield        2-2
Grant        2-2
Vernon Hills    2-2
Mundelein    2-3
Grayslake Central    1-3
Highland Park    1-3
Libertyville    1-3
Wauconda    1-3
Antioch        0-3
Round Lake    0-4
LF Academy    0-5

MONDAY’S RESULTS
No games scheduled
TUESDAY
Nonconference
Waukegan at Deerfield
Evanston at Highland Park
WEDNESDAY
Nonconference
Carmel at Vernon Hills
THURSDAY
Nonconference
Grayslake North at Cary-Grove
FRIDAY
North Suburban Lake
Mundelein at Lake Forest
Warren at Lake Zurich
Stevenson at Zion-Benton
North Suburban Prairie
North Chicago at Grant
Round Lake at Vernon Hills
Wauconda at Lakes
Central Suburban North
Highland Park at Maine East
Nonconference
Carmel at Huntley
Antioch at Johnsburg
CICS-Longwood at LF Academy

SATURDAY
Nonconference
Libertyville at Crystal Lake South
Warren at New Trier
Glenbrook South at Grayslake Central

Tag(s): Top News  Top News  Top News  Stevenson  North Chicago  Lake Forest  Top News