Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Regional Publications Football Basketball Baseball Softball More Sports Search Results Watch Live Buy Photos Sign up School Finder

Week 2 schedule

11/25/2012, 9:00pm CST
By Staff Report

All the action on the slate for this week.

Please send corrections or additions to preps@suntimes.com

Monday, Nov. 26
CHICAGO PREP
Chicagoland Jewish at Ida Crown, 8
CLEMENTE
Austin vs. Clemente, 4:20
Jones vs. Amundsen, 5:35
Payton vs. Juarez, 6:30
PECATONICA
North Boone vs. South Beloit, 6
NONCONFERENCE
Serena at IMSA, 7
Kankakee Grace Baptist at Luther East, 7
Longwood at Cristo Rey, 7
Schurz at Collins, 4:30
Senn at Uplift, 4:30
Epic at Robeson, 5
Roosevelt at Wells, 4:30 

Tuesday, Nov. 27
AURORA CHRISTIAN
St. Edward vs. Joliet Catholic, 6
Aurora Christian vs. IMSA, 7:30
NOBLE SPORTS
Comer at Johnson, 5
RIVER VALLEY
Grant Park at Illinois Lutheran, 7:15
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE
Romeoville at Plainfield North, 6:30
UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER
Larkin at Streamwood, 7:15
NONCONFERENCE
Illiana Christian at Oak Forest, 7
Sycamore at Byron, 7
Bishop McNamara at Beecher, 7:15
Evanston at Highland Park, 7:30
New Trier at Maine West, 7:30
Waukegan at Deerfield, 7:30
Northtown at North Shore, 6
Glenbard East at Rich South, 6:30
Hinsdale South at Wheaton North, 7:30
York at Benet, 7:30
Lake Park at McHenry, 7:30
Muchin at Latin, 6
Crossroads at Elgin Academy, 7:30
Herscher at Momence, 7
Newark at Plano, 7
Gardner-So. Wilmington at Reed-Custer, 7
Coal City at Somonauk, 7
Clifton Central at Peotone, 7
Leland-Earlville at Mooseheart, 6:30
Immaculate Conception at Timothy Christian, 7:30
Reavis at Fenton, 7
Chicago Christian at Evergreen Park, 6:30
Lincoln-Way North at Lemont, 7
Schaumburg Christian at Christian Liberty, 6
Tri-Point at Lexington, 7
Watseka at Donovan, 7:15
Kankakee at Shepard, 7
Stagg at Argo, 7
Phillips at Rich East, 7
Plainfield South at Joliet Central, 6:30
Kankakee Trinity at Luther East, 7:30
Little Village at Lindblom, 4:30
Fenger at Senn, 4:30
Hubbard at King, 4:30
Perspectives-Calumet at Leo, 4:30
Lincoln Park at Wells, 6
Kelvyn Park at Steinmetz, 4

Wednesday, Nov. 28
AURORA CHRISTIAN
St. Edward vs. Montini, 6
Joliet Catholic vs. Aurora Christian, 7:30
INDEPENDENT
Morgan Park Academy at Parker, 5
LINCOLN-WAY WINTER CLASSIC
at Lincoln-Way Central
Illiana Christian vs. Lincoln-Way Central, 6
at Lincoln-Way West
Lemont vs. Lincoln-Way West, 6
METRO PREP
Hinsdale Adventist at Waldorf, 7
NONCONFERENCE
Carmel at Vernon Hills, 7
Elmwood Park at Westmont, 7:30
Ashton-Franklin at Paw Paw, 6
Jones at Schurz, 4:30
Rickover at St. Gregory, 5
Hyde Park at Hales, 7
Hope at Vocational, 5
Urban Prep-West at Power House, 6
Juarez at Bronzeville Military, 4:30

Thursday, Nov. 29
AURORA CHRISTIAN
St. Edward vs. IMSA, 6
Montini vs. Joliet Catholic, 7:30
CATHOLIC
St. Joseph at St. Francis de Sales, 7
CHICAGO PREP
Chicagoland Jewish at St. Benedict, 7
INTERSTATE EIGHT
Wilmington at Westmont, 7
NOBLE SPORTS MAROON
Muchin at UIC Prep, 5:30
NOBLE SPORTS NAVY
Rauner at Comer, 5:30
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE
Plainfield East at Oswego East, 6:30
UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER
Larkin at St. Charles East, 7:15
St. Charles North at Streamwood, 7:15
UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY
East Aurora at Lake Park, 7:15
Metea Valley at Neuqua Valley, 7:15
South Elgin at Waubonsie Valley, 7:15
NONCONFERENCE
Crystal Lake Central at Marengo, 7
Genoa-Kingston at Stillman Valley, 7
Glenbrook South at Glenbrook North, 7:30
Grayslake North at Cary-Grove, 7
Prairie Ridge at Hampshire, 7
St. Gregory at Cristo Rey, 7
St. Martin de Porres at Harvest Christian, 7:30
Keith at Hiawatha, 7
Bartlett at Elgin, 7:15
Senn at Richards Academy, 5
Kennedy at Hubbard, 5
Hawkins at Corliss, 5
Harper at Urban Prep-Englewood, 6
Marine at Lindblom, 4:30
Perspectives-MSA at Bronzeville Military, 4:30
Payton at Kelvyn Park, 5
Roosevelt at TEAM Englewood, 4:30

Friday, Nov. 30
AURORA CHRISTIAN
IMSA vs. Montini, 6
Aurora Christian vs. St. Edward, 7:30
CATHOLIC NORTH
St. Ignatius at St. Rita, 7
Fenwick at De La Salle, 7
Loyola at Hales, 7
CATHOLIC SOUTH
Mount Carmel at Brother Rice, 7
St. Laurence at Providence, 7
Leo at Bishop McNamara, 7
CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH
Highland Park at Maine East, 7:30
DUPAGE VALLEY
Glenbard North at West Chicago, 7:30
Naperville Central at Glenbard East, 7:30
Wheaton North at Naperville North, 7:30
Wheaton-Warrenville South at West Aurora, 7:30
INDEPENDENT
North Shore at Latin, 6
U-High at Parker, 7:30
INTERSTATE EIGHT
Herscher at Peotone, 7
Lisle at Sandwich, 7
Manteno at Coal City, 7
Reed-Custer at Plano, 7
Seneca at Dwight, 7
LITTLE TEN
Hinckley-Big Rock at Leland-Earlville, 7
Paw Paw at Newark, 7
Serena at LaMoille-Ohio, 7
Somonauk at Indian Creek, 7
MARSHALL COUNTY (KY) HOOPFEST
Curie vs. Oak Hill Academy (VA), 8:30
MLC TIP-OFF
at Martin Luther College (Minn.)
Illinois Lutheran vs. St. Croix Lutheran (Minn.), 8:45
METRO PREP
Waldorf at Lycee Francais, 6:30
METRO SUBURBAN
Elmwood Park at Illiana Christian, 7:30
Fenton at Riverside-Brookfield, 7
Timothy Christian at Glenbard South, 7
MID-SUBURBAN EAST
Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 7:30
Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7:30
Wheeling at Prospect, 7:30
MID-SUBURBAN WEST
Barrington at Conant, 7:30
Palatine at Fremd, 7:30
Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 7:30
NOBLE SPORTS
Johnson at Bulls Prep, 6:30
NORTH SUBURBAN LAKE
Mundelein at Lake Forest, 7:30
Stevenson at Zion-Benton, 7:30
Warren at Lake Zurich, 7:30
NORTH SUBURBAN PRAIRIE
North Chicago at Grant, 7:30
Round Lake at Vernon Hills, 7:30
Wauconda at Lakes, 7:30
NORTHEASTERN
Harvest Christian at Christian Life, 7
NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 EAST
DeKalb at Yorkville, 7
Morris at Kaneland, 7
Sycamore at Rochelle, 7
RIVER VALLEY
Donovan at Tri-Point, 7:15
Gardner-So. Wilmington at St. Anne, 7:15
SOUTH SUBURBAN
Argo at Oak Forest, 7
Eisenhower at T.F. South, 7
Evergreen Park at T.F. North, 6
Hillcrest at Reavis, 7
Oak Lawn at Tinley Park, 6:30
Richards at Bremen, 6:30
Shepard at Lemont, 7
SOUTHLAND
Bloom at Rich South, 6:30
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE
Oswego at Plainfield South, 6:30
Plainfield North at Minooka, 6:30
Romeoville at Plainfield Central, 6:30
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE
Bolingbrook at Lincoln-Way Central, 6
Homewood-Flossmoor at Joliet West, 7:30
Lincoln-Way East at Joliet Central, 7
Lockport at Sandburg, 6:30
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED
Lincoln-Way North at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7
Stagg at Lincoln-Way West, 6:30
Thornridge at Thornwood, 6:30
Thornton at Andrew, 6:30
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN BLUE
St. Francis at Marmion, 7:30
UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER
Batavia at Geneva, 7:15
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD
Addison Trail at Downers Grove South, 7:30
Willowbrook at Hinsdale South, 7:30
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER
Glenbard West at Lyons, 7:30
Hinsdale Central at Downers Grove North, 7:30
York at Proviso West, 6
NONCONFERENCE
Richmond-Burton at Byron, 7
Burlington Central at Rock Falls, 7
Woodstock North at Harvard, 7
North Boone at Oregon,7
Princeton at Mendota, 7
Gordon Tech at Seton, 7
Hope at Northside, 8
Wheaton Academy at St. Viator, 7
Ridgewood at Benet, 7:30
Clark at Notre Dame, 7:30
Marian Catholic at Rich East, 6:30
Carmel at Huntley, 7
Antioch at Johnsburg, 7
Morgan Park Academy at Heritage Christian, 6:30
Westminster Christian at Hiawatha, 7
Marian Central at Immaculate Conception, 7:30
Oak Park-River Forest at Walther Lutheran, 7:30
Longwood at Lake Forest Academy, 6:30
Perspectives-Calumet at Robeson, 5:30
Schurz at Kenwood, 6
King at Roosevelt, 4:30
Fenger at Austin, 5

Saturday, Dec. 1
AMBOY SHOOTOUT
Immaculate Conception vs. St. Bede, 4:30
AURORA CHRISTIAN
Joliet Catholic vs. IMSA, 6
Montini vs. Aurora Christian, 7:30
ATHLETICARE SHOOTOUT
at Springfield, Ill.
Crete-Monee vs. Jacksonville, 1:30
Leo vs. Glenwood, 6
Marian Catholic vs. Springfield Lanphier, 9
CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH
Evanston at Maine South, 6
CHICAGO ELITE CLASSIC (at UIC)
Phillips vs. De La Salle, 9am
Normal U-High vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary (OH), 11am
Proviso East vs. Lone Peak (UT), 12:45
St. Joseph vs. Mater Dei (CA), 2:30
Young vs. DeMatha (MD), 6:30
Simeon vs. Milton (GA), 8
HALL OF FAME SHOOTOUT
at Collins
Ellison vs. Schurz, 11:30am
Proviso West vs. Power House, 1
Hope vs. Von Steuben, 2:30
Providence-St. Mel vs. Hyde Park, 5:30
EASTLAND SHOOTOUT
Indian Creek vs. Milledgeville, 4:30
Winnebago vs. Eastland, 7:30
MLC TIP-OFF
at Martin Luther College (Minn.)
Illinois Lutheran vs. TBD
NORTHEASTERN
Christian Liberty at Luther North, 2:30
Westminster Christian at Christian Life, 7
UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER
St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 6
UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY
East Aurora at Metea Valley, 6
Lake Park at Bartlett, 6
Neuqua Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 6
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER
Downers Grove North at Glenbard West, 7:30
NONCONFERENCE
Harvard at Rockford Lutheran, 7
Fenwick at Oak Park-River Forest, 6
Niles West at Niles North, 7
Warren at New Trier, 7:30
Glenbrook South at Grayslake Central, 7
Dundee-Crown at St. Patrick, 7:30
Wauconda at Woodstock, 7
Libertyville at Crystal Lake South, 7
St. Martin de Porres at Elgin Academy, 2
Plano at Yorkville, 6
Riverside-Brookfield at Lyons, 6
Palatine at Rolling Meadows, 6:30
Barrington at Prospect, 6
Hoffman Estates at Hersey, 6
Schaumburg at Elk Grove, 6
Fremd at Buffalo Grove, 6
Conant at Wheeling, 6
Peoria Richwoods at DeKalb, 6:30
Minooka at Rock Island, 6:30
Chicago Christian at Wheaton Academy, 7:30
Aurora Central at Walther Lutheran, 7:30
Chicago Academy at Guerin, 7
South Elgin at Geneva, 4:30
Morton at Larkin, 6
Batavia at Quincy, 7:30
Lake View at St. Benedict, 7

Sunday, Dec. 2
CHICAGOLAND CLASSIC
at Notre Dame
Julian vs. New Trier, 1
Bogan vs. T.F. North, 3
Curie vs. Benet, 5
Morgan Park vs. Notre Dame, 7
HALL OF FAME SHOOTOUT
at Collins
Christ the King vs. Jones, 1
Prosser vs. Urban Prep-West, 2:30
Taft vs. Collins, 4
North Lawndale vs. Uplift, 5:30
Ida Crown vs. Yeshiva at North Park Univ., 3:30
UNDER ARMOUR SHOOTOUT
at Orr
Vocational vs. Rich South, TBA

Tag(s): Top News